Cheltenham Town's Record Against Every Opponent
Cheltenham Town's league record against every club they have met since 2000–01, from their most frequent opponents to one-off meetings.
- 100 opponents
- 1,199 league matches since 2000–01
- 1.31 points per game
Head-to-Head Records
Every club Cheltenham Town have played in the league since 2000–01 is listed here, with their record against each. Sort the table by points per game to find Cheltenham’s favourite opponents and their bogey sides, or select a club to see every meeting with half-time scores, referees and match stats.
See also Cheltenham’s league record by season and their record under each referee.
Record Against Every Opponent Since 2000–01
League matches only. Select a club for every meeting, half-time scores and match stats.
| Opponent | Last met | Pld | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accrington Stanley | 2026-10-03 | 25 | 9 | 8 | 8 | 32 | 34 | -2 | 35 | 1.40 |
| AFC Bournemouth | 2010-02-06 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 8 | 1.33 |
| AFC Wimbledon | 2025-03-11 | 12 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 18 | 17 | +1 | 19 | 1.58 |
| Aldershot Town | 2015-11-28 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 11 | 10 | +1 | 14 | 1.40 |
| Altrincham | 2015-12-19 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1.50 |
| Barnet | 2026-08-29 | 19 | 5 | 10 | 4 | 28 | 24 | +4 | 25 | 1.32 |
| Barnsley | 2024-03-16 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 11 | -9 | 2 | 0.33 |
| Barrow | 2026-03-06 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 12 | 14 | -2 | 13 | 1.62 |
| Blackpool | 2024-02-13 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 14 | 18 | -4 | 8 | 0.80 |
| Bolton Wanderers | 2024-01-23 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 11 | -6 | 5 | 0.62 |
| Boreham Wood | 2016-03-25 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 4 | 2.00 |
| Boston United | 2005-12-17 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 5 | +2 | 10 | 1.67 |
| Bradford City | 2025-03-04 | 16 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 25 | 27 | -2 | 20 | 1.25 |
| Braintree Town | 2016-03-19 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 1 | 0.50 |
| Brentford | 2007-04-07 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 2 | +5 | 10 | 2.50 |
| Brighton & Hove Albion | 2009-01-24 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 13 | 15 | -2 | 9 | 1.12 |
| Bristol City | 2007-01-31 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 8 | -2 | 4 | 1.00 |
| Bristol Rovers | 2026-04-25 | 24 | 7 | 6 | 11 | 23 | 35 | -12 | 27 | 1.12 |
| Bromley | 2026-02-17 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 8 | 1.33 |
| Burton Albion | 2024-04-16 | 18 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 22 | 24 | -2 | 23 | 1.28 |
| Bury | 2019-03-05 | 16 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 23 | 25 | -2 | 26 | 1.62 |
| Cambridge United | 2026-04-06 | 23 | 10 | 5 | 8 | 27 | 30 | -3 | 35 | 1.52 |
| Cardiff City | 2003-01-18 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 7 | -1 | 4 | 1.00 |
| Carlisle United | 2025-04-26 | 30 | 11 | 8 | 11 | 25 | 27 | -2 | 41 | 1.37 |
| Charlton Athletic | 2024-03-05 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 9 | -1 | 8 | 1.33 |
| Chester | 2015-12-05 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 4 | 2.00 |
| Chester City | 2006-03-18 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | +5 | 10 | 2.50 |
| Chesterfield | 2026-09-26 | 21 | 4 | 5 | 12 | 12 | 30 | -18 | 17 | 0.81 |
| Colchester United | 2026-09-19 | 19 | 6 | 5 | 8 | 23 | 31 | -8 | 23 | 1.21 |
| Coventry City | 2018-04-28 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 8 | -6 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Crawley Town | 2026-09-12 | 14 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 21 | 16 | +5 | 22 | 1.57 |
| Crewe Alexandra | 2026-03-17 | 28 | 9 | 7 | 12 | 31 | 48 | -17 | 34 | 1.21 |
| Dagenham & Redbridge | 2015-01-31 | 10 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 18 | 11 | +7 | 17 | 1.70 |
| Darlington | 2010-04-20 | 12 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 13 | 17 | -4 | 13 | 1.08 |
| Derby County | 2024-01-27 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 8 | -4 | 1 | 0.25 |
| Doncaster Rovers | 2025-04-05 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 14 | 19 | -5 | 11 | 0.92 |
| Dover Athletic | 2016-01-24 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 6 | 3.00 |
| Eastleigh | 2016-03-01 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 1 | 0.50 |
| Exeter City | 2024-04-01 | 23 | 11 | 3 | 9 | 33 | 28 | +5 | 36 | 1.57 |
| FC Halifax Town | 2016-04-16 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 1 | +8 | 6 | 3.00 |
| Fleetwood Town | 2026-10-20 | 15 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 21 | 19 | +2 | 22 | 1.47 |
| Forest Green Rovers | 2023-04-22 | 11 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 13 | 13 | 0 | 12 | 1.09 |
| Gateshead | 2016-02-23 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1.00 |
| Gillingham | 2026-04-14 | 16 | 4 | 8 | 4 | 16 | 17 | -1 | 20 | 1.25 |
| Grimsby Town | 2026-09-05 | 22 | 6 | 7 | 9 | 25 | 36 | -11 | 25 | 1.14 |
| Guiseley | 2016-04-09 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | +7 | 6 | 3.00 |
| Halifax Town | 2002-03-16 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 8 | +1 | 9 | 2.25 |
| Harrogate Town | 2026-02-27 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 5 | +3 | 11 | 1.83 |
| Hartlepool United | 2017-04-29 | 14 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 16 | 13 | +3 | 24 | 1.71 |
| Hereford United | 2012-02-11 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 13 | -8 | 4 | 0.50 |
| Huddersfield Town | 2009-03-21 | 10 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 13 | 15 | -2 | 13 | 1.30 |
| Hull City | 2004-01-24 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 11 | -4 | 7 | 1.17 |
| Ipswich Town | 2023-04-10 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 6 | 1.50 |
| Kidderminster Harriers | 2016-02-16 | 10 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 12 | 8 | +4 | 18 | 1.80 |
| Leeds United | 2009-02-21 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 6 | 1.50 |
| Leicester City | 2009-03-07 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8 | -8 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Leyton Orient | 2024-04-06 | 24 | 11 | 5 | 8 | 28 | 24 | +4 | 38 | 1.58 |
| Lincoln City | 2024-04-20 | 26 | 11 | 7 | 8 | 28 | 26 | +2 | 40 | 1.54 |
| Luton Town | 2018-02-24 | 12 | 2 | 7 | 3 | 16 | 17 | -1 | 13 | 1.08 |
| Macclesfield Town | 2019-10-22 | 21 | 12 | 4 | 5 | 38 | 20 | +18 | 40 | 1.90 |
| Mansfield Town | 2021-03-09 | 26 | 10 | 7 | 9 | 44 | 36 | +8 | 37 | 1.42 |
| Millwall | 2009-02-24 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 11 | -7 | 3 | 0.50 |
| MK Dons | 2026-02-07 | 12 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 15 | 30 | -15 | 6 | 0.50 |
| Morecambe | 2025-04-01 | 28 | 12 | 7 | 9 | 37 | 29 | +8 | 43 | 1.54 |
| Newport County | 2026-10-24 | 18 | 7 | 7 | 4 | 20 | 14 | +6 | 28 | 1.56 |
| Northampton Town | 2024-01-01 | 32 | 13 | 9 | 10 | 46 | 44 | +2 | 48 | 1.50 |
| Nottingham Forest | 2008-04-05 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 11 | -10 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Notts County | 2026-03-21 | 18 | 5 | 3 | 10 | 27 | 38 | -11 | 18 | 1.00 |
| Oldham Athletic | 2026-10-17 | 17 | 3 | 6 | 8 | 16 | 25 | -9 | 15 | 0.88 |
| Oxford United | 2024-03-09 | 24 | 6 | 9 | 9 | 23 | 28 | -5 | 27 | 1.12 |
| Peterborough United | 2024-04-23 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 15 | 20 | -5 | 11 | 1.10 |
| Plymouth Argyle | 2023-01-21 | 22 | 5 | 3 | 14 | 20 | 37 | -17 | 18 | 0.82 |
| Port Vale | 2025-01-01 | 28 | 10 | 12 | 6 | 36 | 31 | +5 | 42 | 1.50 |
| Portsmouth | 2024-01-06 | 12 | 2 | 7 | 3 | 11 | 20 | -9 | 13 | 1.08 |
| Queens Park Rangers | 2003-03-18 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | -3 | 1 | 0.50 |
| Reading | 2023-12-29 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 1 | 0.50 |
| Rochdale | 2014-04-26 | 16 | 3 | 7 | 6 | 14 | 23 | -9 | 16 | 1.00 |
| Rotherham United | 2026-08-15 | 13 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 20 | 19 | +1 | 18 | 1.38 |
| Rushden & Diamonds | 2006-03-25 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 5 | +4 | 10 | 1.67 |
| Salford City | 2026-10-10 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 11 | 8 | +3 | 14 | 1.75 |
| Scunthorpe United | 2021-02-27 | 18 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 21 | 30 | -9 | 21 | 1.17 |
| Sheffield Wednesday | 2023-03-29 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 11 | -6 | 2 | 0.50 |
| Shrewsbury Town | 2026-03-14 | 24 | 8 | 5 | 11 | 21 | 25 | -4 | 29 | 1.21 |
| Southend United | 2021-03-02 | 24 | 9 | 6 | 9 | 24 | 30 | -6 | 33 | 1.38 |
| Southport | 2015-11-14 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | +7 | 6 | 3.00 |
| Stevenage | 2024-04-27 | 15 | 3 | 2 | 10 | 11 | 29 | -18 | 11 | 0.73 |
| Stockport County | 2011-05-07 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 11 | 13 | -2 | 8 | 1.00 |
| Sunderland | 2022-02-08 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6 | -4 | 3 | 1.50 |
| Swansea City | 2007-12-26 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 15 | 19 | -4 | 10 | 1.00 |
| Swindon Town | 2026-08-22 | 18 | 8 | 5 | 5 | 28 | 22 | +6 | 29 | 1.61 |
| Torquay United | 2015-12-28 | 20 | 8 | 5 | 7 | 28 | 29 | -1 | 29 | 1.45 |
| Tranmere Rovers | 2026-04-21 | 20 | 9 | 2 | 9 | 26 | 23 | +3 | 29 | 1.45 |
| Walsall | 2026-04-11 | 12 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 20 | 12 | +8 | 21 | 1.75 |
| Welling United | 2016-03-05 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 4 | 2.00 |
| Wigan Athletic | 2024-02-23 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 6 | -4 | 4 | 0.67 |
| Woking | 2016-03-12 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | +5 | 6 | 3.00 |
| Wrexham | 2016-03-28 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 7 | -2 | 4 | 1.00 |
| Wycombe Wanderers | 2024-02-27 | 24 | 5 | 10 | 9 | 34 | 39 | -5 | 25 | 1.04 |
| Yeovil Town | 2019-02-05 | 16 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 20 | 19 | +1 | 23 | 1.44 |
| York City | 2026-09-01 | 13 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 19 | 10 | +9 | 21 | 1.62 |
- Key: Last met the most recent league meeting. Pld played, W won, D drawn, L lost, F goals for Cheltenham Town, A goals against, GD goal difference, Pts points, PPG points per game.
Frequently Asked Questions
Why Do the Records Start in 2000–01?
- That is the first season with half-time scores, referees and match statistics for every game, so every record on these pages covers the same matches. Cheltenham Town's season-by-season league record goes back to 1999–2000.
Which Matches Are Included?
- League matches only. Play-offs, the FA Cup, the EFL Cup and the EFL Trophy are not included.
Why Do Chester and Halifax Appear Twice?
- Cheltenham Town played Chester City and Halifax Town in the Football League, and Chester and FC Halifax Town in the 2015–16 National League. They are different clubs, so each has its own record.
About This Data
Results from Football-Data.co.uk. Last updated 1 November 2026, checked daily.