Cheltenham Town League Record, Season by Season
Cheltenham Town's final league position and record in every season since 1999–2000, with points per game home and away.
- 28 league seasons
- 3rd in League Two 2026–27, so far
- 1.31 points per game since 2000–01
Cheltenham Town’s League Seasons
Cheltenham Town have spent every season since 1999 in the Football League apart from one, 2015–16, when they won the National League at the first attempt. This table sets each season side by side, from their best finishes to their relegation battles, with points per game so seasons of different lengths can be compared fairly.
See Cheltenham’s record against every opponent and their record under each referee, or go back to fixtures and results.
League Record by Season
Final league position and record each season, newest first. Select a season for its full league table.
| Season | Division | Pos | Pld | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts | PPG | Home PPG | Away PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026–27 (so far) | League Two | 3 | 13 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 22 | 22 | 0 | 21 | 1.62 | 2.29 | 0.83 |
| 2025–26 | League Two | 18 | 46 | 14 | 10 | 22 | 53 | 79 | -26 | 52 | 1.13 | 1.35 | 0.91 |
| 2024–25 | League Two | 15 | 46 | 16 | 12 | 18 | 60 | 70 | -10 | 60 | 1.30 | 1.57 | 1.04 |
| 2023–24 | League One | 21 | 46 | 12 | 8 | 26 | 41 | 65 | -24 | 44 | 0.96 | 1.09 | 0.83 |
| 2022–23 | League One | 16 | 46 | 14 | 12 | 20 | 45 | 61 | -16 | 54 | 1.17 | 1.39 | 0.96 |
| 2021–22 | League One | 15 | 46 | 13 | 17 | 16 | 66 | 80 | -14 | 56 | 1.22 | 1.61 | 0.83 |
| 2020–21 | League Two | 1 | 46 | 24 | 10 | 12 | 61 | 39 | +22 | 82 | 1.78 | 1.91 | 1.65 |
| 2019–20 (by PPG) | League Two | 4 | 36 | 17 | 13 | 6 | 52 | 27 | +25 | 64 | 1.78 | 2.11 | 1.44 |
| 2018–19 | League Two | 16 | 46 | 15 | 12 | 19 | 57 | 68 | -11 | 57 | 1.24 | 1.61 | 0.87 |
| 2017–18 | League Two | 17 | 46 | 13 | 12 | 21 | 67 | 73 | -6 | 51 | 1.11 | 1.30 | 0.91 |
| 2016–17 | League Two | 21 | 46 | 12 | 14 | 20 | 49 | 69 | -20 | 50 | 1.09 | 1.35 | 0.83 |
| 2015–16 | National League | 1 | 46 | 30 | 11 | 5 | 87 | 30 | +57 | 101 | 2.20 | 2.43 | 1.96 |
| 2014–15 | League Two | 23 | 46 | 9 | 14 | 23 | 40 | 67 | -27 | 41 | 0.89 | 1.00 | 0.78 |
| 2013–14 | League Two | 17 | 46 | 13 | 16 | 17 | 53 | 63 | -10 | 55 | 1.20 | 1.04 | 1.35 |
| 2012–13 | League Two | 5 | 46 | 20 | 15 | 11 | 58 | 51 | +7 | 75 | 1.63 | 2.13 | 1.13 |
| 2011–12 | League Two | 6 | 46 | 23 | 8 | 15 | 66 | 50 | +16 | 77 | 1.67 | 1.91 | 1.43 |
| 2010–11 | League Two | 17 | 46 | 13 | 13 | 20 | 56 | 77 | -21 | 52 | 1.13 | 1.04 | 1.22 |
| 2009–10 | League Two | 22 | 46 | 10 | 18 | 18 | 54 | 71 | -17 | 48 | 1.04 | 1.00 | 1.09 |
| 2008–09 | League One | 23 | 46 | 9 | 12 | 25 | 51 | 91 | -40 | 39 | 0.85 | 1.17 | 0.52 |
| 2007–08 | League One | 19 | 46 | 13 | 12 | 21 | 42 | 64 | -22 | 51 | 1.11 | 1.65 | 0.57 |
| 2006–07 | League One | 17 | 46 | 15 | 9 | 22 | 49 | 61 | -12 | 54 | 1.17 | 1.30 | 1.04 |
| 2005–06 | League Two | 5 | 46 | 19 | 15 | 12 | 65 | 53 | +12 | 72 | 1.57 | 1.61 | 1.52 |
| 2004–05 | League Two | 14 | 46 | 16 | 12 | 18 | 51 | 54 | -3 | 60 | 1.30 | 1.52 | 1.09 |
| 2003–04 | Division Three | 14 | 46 | 14 | 14 | 18 | 57 | 71 | -14 | 56 | 1.22 | 1.61 | 0.83 |
| 2002–03 | Division Two | 21 | 46 | 10 | 18 | 18 | 53 | 68 | -15 | 48 | 1.04 | 1.17 | 0.91 |
| 2001–02 | Division Three | 4 | 46 | 21 | 15 | 10 | 66 | 49 | +17 | 78 | 1.70 | 1.91 | 1.48 |
| 2000–01 | Division Three | 9 | 46 | 18 | 14 | 14 | 59 | 52 | +7 | 68 | 1.48 | 1.78 | 1.17 |
| 1999–2000 | Division Three | 8 | 46 | 20 | 10 | 16 | 50 | 42 | +8 | 70 | 1.52 | 1.87 | 1.17 |
- Key: Pos final league position, Pld played, W won, D drawn, L lost, F goals for, A goals against, GD goal difference, Pts points, PPG points per game, and Home PPG and Away PPG the same at home and away. So far marks the season in progress, and by PPG a season decided on points per game.
When Do Cheltenham Town Win?
Cheltenham Town's league record since 2000–01, split by the score at half-time and by whether they had more, the same or fewer shots, corners, fouls and cards than their opponents.
| Record | Pld | W | D | L | W% | D% | L% | F | A | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 1199 | 409 | 339 | 451 | 34% | 28% | 38% | 1480 | 1625 | 1566 | 1.31 |
| Home | 600 | 249 | 169 | 182 | 42% | 28% | 30% | 828 | 724 | 916 | 1.53 |
| Away | 599 | 160 | 170 | 269 | 27% | 28% | 45% | 652 | 901 | 650 | 1.09 |
| Ahead at HT | 323 | 224 | 72 | 27 | 69% | 22% | 8% | 672 | 291 | 744 | 2.30 |
| Level at HT | 505 | 155 | 202 | 148 | 31% | 40% | 29% | 498 | 509 | 667 | 1.32 |
| Behind at HT | 371 | 30 | 65 | 276 | 8% | 18% | 74% | 310 | 825 | 155 | 0.42 |
| More shots | 533 | 241 | 146 | 146 | 45% | 27% | 27% | 766 | 581 | 869 | 1.63 |
| Same shots | 72 | 21 | 21 | 30 | 29% | 29% | 42% | 99 | 104 | 84 | 1.17 |
| Fewer shots | 594 | 147 | 172 | 275 | 25% | 29% | 46% | 615 | 940 | 613 | 1.03 |
| More shots on target | 487 | 259 | 149 | 79 | 53% | 31% | 16% | 793 | 446 | 926 | 1.90 |
| Same shots on target | 136 | 39 | 43 | 54 | 29% | 32% | 40% | 137 | 163 | 160 | 1.18 |
| Fewer shots on target | 576 | 111 | 147 | 318 | 19% | 26% | 55% | 550 | 1016 | 480 | 0.83 |
| More corners | 509 | 170 | 158 | 181 | 33% | 31% | 36% | 640 | 628 | 668 | 1.31 |
| Same corners | 111 | 41 | 30 | 40 | 37% | 27% | 36% | 154 | 161 | 153 | 1.38 |
| Fewer corners | 579 | 198 | 151 | 230 | 34% | 26% | 40% | 686 | 836 | 745 | 1.29 |
| More fouls | 536 | 174 | 142 | 220 | 32% | 26% | 41% | 625 | 749 | 664 | 1.24 |
| Same fouls | 109 | 38 | 36 | 35 | 35% | 33% | 32% | 149 | 149 | 150 | 1.38 |
| Fewer fouls | 553 | 196 | 161 | 196 | 35% | 29% | 35% | 705 | 727 | 749 | 1.35 |
| More yellow cards | 419 | 130 | 112 | 177 | 31% | 27% | 42% | 463 | 609 | 502 | 1.20 |
| Same yellow cards | 335 | 103 | 101 | 131 | 31% | 30% | 39% | 397 | 459 | 410 | 1.22 |
| Fewer yellow cards | 445 | 176 | 126 | 143 | 40% | 28% | 32% | 620 | 557 | 654 | 1.47 |
| More red cards | 60 | 8 | 20 | 32 | 13% | 33% | 53% | 63 | 118 | 44 | 0.73 |
| Same red cards | 1070 | 356 | 302 | 412 | 33% | 28% | 39% | 1280 | 1447 | 1370 | 1.28 |
| Fewer red cards | 69 | 45 | 17 | 7 | 65% | 25% | 10% | 137 | 60 | 152 | 2.20 |
- Key: HT half-time: matches Cheltenham Town led, drew or trailed at the break. More, Same and Fewer compare Cheltenham Town's shots, corners, fouls or cards in a match with the opponent's. Pld played, W won, D drawn, L lost, W%, D% and L% the share of those matches won, drawn and lost, F goals for, A goals against, Pts points, PPG points per game.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which Matches Are Included?
- League matches only, from the 1999–2000 season onwards. Play-offs, the FA Cup, the EFL Cup and the EFL Trophy are not included.
What Does PPG Mean?
- Points per game: league points divided by matches played. It lets seasons of different lengths be compared, and home and away form be set side by side.
Why Was 2019–20 Decided on Points per Game?
- The season was stopped in March 2020 because of COVID-19, with clubs having played 36 or 37 matches. The final table was decided on points per game, which is why Cheltenham Town finished fourth with fewer points than Exeter City below them.
Do the Tables Include Points Deductions?
- Yes. Each season's table takes off any points deducted from a club that season, and the deduction is shown in the table.
About This Data
Results from Football-Data.co.uk, with tables worked out from every result in the division and points deductions applied. Last updated 1 November 2026, checked daily.