League One 2007–08: Final Table and Cheltenham Town's Season
The final League One table for 2007–08, and every league match Cheltenham Town played that season.
- 19th Cheltenham Town
- 51 points from 46 games
- 1.11 points per game
League One Table 2007–08
Final table, sorted by points, goal difference, then goals scored. Points deductions are already taken off.
| Pos | Club | Pld | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Ded | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Swansea City | 46 | 27 | 11 | 8 | 82 | 42 | +40 | 92 | 2.00 | |
| 2 | Nottingham Forest | 46 | 22 | 16 | 8 | 64 | 32 | +32 | 82 | 1.78 | |
| 3 | Doncaster Rovers | 46 | 23 | 11 | 12 | 65 | 41 | +24 | 80 | 1.74 | |
| 4 | Carlisle United | 46 | 23 | 11 | 12 | 64 | 46 | +18 | 80 | 1.74 | |
| 5 | Leeds United | 46 | 27 | 10 | 9 | 72 | 38 | +34 | −15 | 76 | 1.65 |
| 6 | Southend United | 46 | 22 | 10 | 14 | 70 | 55 | +15 | 76 | 1.65 | |
| 7 | Brighton & Hove Albion | 46 | 19 | 12 | 15 | 58 | 50 | +8 | 69 | 1.50 | |
| 8 | Oldham Athletic | 46 | 18 | 13 | 15 | 58 | 46 | +12 | 67 | 1.46 | |
| 9 | Northampton Town | 46 | 17 | 15 | 14 | 60 | 55 | +5 | 66 | 1.43 | |
| 10 | Huddersfield Town | 46 | 20 | 6 | 20 | 50 | 62 | -12 | 66 | 1.43 | |
| 11 | Tranmere Rovers | 46 | 18 | 11 | 17 | 52 | 47 | +5 | 65 | 1.41 | |
| 12 | Walsall | 46 | 16 | 16 | 14 | 52 | 46 | +6 | 64 | 1.39 | |
| 13 | Swindon Town | 46 | 16 | 13 | 17 | 63 | 56 | +7 | 61 | 1.33 | |
| 14 | Leyton Orient | 46 | 16 | 12 | 18 | 49 | 63 | -14 | 60 | 1.30 | |
| 15 | Hartlepool United | 46 | 15 | 9 | 22 | 63 | 66 | -3 | 54 | 1.17 | |
| 16 | Bristol Rovers | 46 | 12 | 17 | 17 | 45 | 53 | -8 | 53 | 1.15 | |
| 17 | Millwall | 46 | 14 | 10 | 22 | 45 | 60 | -15 | 52 | 1.13 | |
| 18 | Yeovil Town | 46 | 14 | 10 | 22 | 38 | 59 | -21 | 52 | 1.13 | |
| 19 | Cheltenham Town | 46 | 13 | 12 | 21 | 42 | 64 | -22 | 51 | 1.11 | |
| 20 | Crewe Alexandra | 46 | 12 | 14 | 20 | 47 | 65 | -18 | 50 | 1.09 | |
| 21 | AFC Bournemouth | 46 | 17 | 7 | 22 | 62 | 72 | -10 | −10 | 48 | 1.04 |
| 22 | Gillingham | 46 | 11 | 13 | 22 | 44 | 73 | -29 | 46 | 1.00 | |
| 23 | Port Vale | 46 | 9 | 11 | 26 | 47 | 81 | -34 | 38 | 0.83 | |
| 24 | Luton Town | 46 | 11 | 10 | 25 | 43 | 63 | -20 | −10 | 33 | 0.72 |
- Key: Pos position, Pld played, W won, D drawn, L lost, F goals for, A goals against, GD goal difference, Ded points deducted, Pts points, PPG points per game.
- Leeds United: 15 points deducted for breaking insolvency rules.
- AFC Bournemouth: 10 points deducted for entering administration.
- Luton Town: 10 points deducted for entering administration.
Cheltenham Town's Season Summary
| Record | Pld | W | D | L | W% | D% | L% | F | A | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 46 | 13 | 12 | 21 | 28% | 26% | 46% | 42 | 64 | 51 | 1.11 |
| Home | 23 | 10 | 8 | 5 | 43% | 35% | 22% | 23 | 21 | 38 | 1.65 |
| Away | 23 | 3 | 4 | 16 | 13% | 17% | 70% | 19 | 43 | 13 | 0.57 |
| Ahead at HT | 14 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 50% | 36% | 14% | 18 | 12 | 26 | 1.86 |
| Level at HT | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 55% | 18% | 27% | 11 | 8 | 20 | 1.82 |
| Behind at HT | 21 | 0 | 5 | 16 | 0% | 24% | 76% | 13 | 44 | 5 | 0.24 |
| More shots | 11 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 27% | 36% | 36% | 10 | 17 | 13 | 1.18 |
| Same shots | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 33% | 0% | 67% | 3 | 4 | 3 | 1.00 |
| Fewer shots | 32 | 9 | 8 | 15 | 28% | 25% | 47% | 29 | 43 | 35 | 1.09 |
| More shots on target | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 36% | 36% | 27% | 14 | 16 | 16 | 1.45 |
| Same shots on target | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 20% | 40% | 40% | 4 | 5 | 5 | 1.00 |
| Fewer shots on target | 30 | 8 | 6 | 16 | 27% | 20% | 53% | 24 | 43 | 30 | 1.00 |
| More corners | 16 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 12% | 31% | 56% | 9 | 22 | 11 | 0.69 |
| Same corners | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0% | 25% | 75% | 3 | 9 | 1 | 0.25 |
| Fewer corners | 26 | 11 | 6 | 9 | 42% | 23% | 35% | 30 | 33 | 39 | 1.50 |
| More fouls | 14 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 29% | 29% | 43% | 15 | 21 | 16 | 1.14 |
| Same fouls | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 33% | 33% | 33% | 8 | 8 | 8 | 1.33 |
| Fewer fouls | 26 | 7 | 6 | 13 | 27% | 23% | 50% | 19 | 35 | 27 | 1.04 |
| More yellow cards | 15 | 5 | 3 | 7 | 33% | 20% | 47% | 18 | 24 | 18 | 1.20 |
| Same yellow cards | 17 | 3 | 3 | 11 | 18% | 18% | 65% | 10 | 26 | 12 | 0.71 |
| Fewer yellow cards | 14 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 36% | 43% | 21% | 14 | 14 | 21 | 1.50 |
| More red cards | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0% | 100% | 0% | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1.00 |
| Same red cards | 43 | 12 | 10 | 21 | 28% | 23% | 49% | 38 | 61 | 46 | 1.07 |
| Fewer red cards | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100% | 0% | 0% | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3.00 |
- Key: HT half-time: matches Cheltenham Town led, drew or trailed at the break. More, Same and Fewer compare Cheltenham Town's shots, corners, fouls or cards in a match with the opponent's. Pld played, W won, D drawn, L lost, W%, D% and L% the share of those matches won, drawn and lost, F goals for, A goals against, Pts points, PPG points per game.
Cheltenham Town's League Matches 2007–08
| Date | Opponent | V | F | A | FT | Referee | F HT | A HT | F Sh | A Sh | F SoT | A SoT | F Co | A Co | F Fo | A Fo | F YC | A YC | F RC | A RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-08-11 | Gillingham | H | 1 | 0 | W | Melin, P | 1 | 0 | 13 | 8 | 6 | 4 | 9 | 6 | 15 | 17 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 2 |
| 2007-08-18 | Millwall | A | 0 | 1 | L | Lee, R | 0 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 2 | 8 | 2 | 7 | 14 | 15 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2007-08-25 | Swindon Town | H | 1 | 1 | D | Stroud, K | 0 | 1 | 11 | 21 | 6 | 12 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 21 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2007-09-01 | Carlisle United | A | 0 | 1 | L | Webster, C | 0 | 0 | 4 | 13 | 3 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 16 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2007-09-15 | Huddersfield Town | A | 3 | 2 | W | Shoebridge, R | 0 | 0 | 9 | 16 | 7 | 6 | 3 | 7 | 17 | 16 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2007-09-18 | Swansea City | H | 1 | 2 | L | Thorpe, M | 1 | 0 | 11 | 18 | 5 | 12 | 3 | 4 | 21 | 14 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2007-09-22 | Tranmere Rovers | H | 1 | 1 | D | Russell, M | 0 | 1 | 17 | 10 | 7 | 5 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2007-09-29 | Doncaster Rovers | A | 0 | 2 | L | Mathieson, Scott | 0 | 1 | 7 | 20 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 10 | 9 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2007-10-02 | Port Vale | A | 0 | 3 | L | Swarbrick, N | 0 | 1 | 9 | 16 | 2 | 10 | 1 | 11 | 13 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 2007-10-06 | Oldham Athletic | H | 1 | 1 | D | Drysdale, D | 1 | 0 | 3 | 12 | 0 | 8 | 6 | 8 | 13 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 2007-10-13 | Nottingham Forest | H | 0 | 3 | L | Miller, P | 0 | 2 | 13 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 7 | 5 | 14 | 24 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2007-10-20 | Northampton Town | A | 1 | 2 | L | Hegley, G | 0 | 1 | 11 | 22 | 8 | 15 | 7 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2007-10-27 | Crewe Alexandra | H | 2 | 2 | D | McDermid, D | 0 | 0 | 23 | 15 | 9 | 11 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2007-11-03 | Walsall | A | 0 | 2 | L | Haywood, Mark | 0 | 1 | 6 | 19 | 1 | 11 | 5 | 7 | 10 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2007-11-06 | Yeovil Town | H | 1 | 1 | D | Boyeson, C | 0 | 1 | 13 | 10 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 4 | 10 | 13 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2007-11-17 | Southend United | A | 2 | 2 | D | Cook, S | 2 | 0 | 10 | 24 | 8 | 13 | 4 | 10 | 17 | 12 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2007-11-25 | Leeds United | H | 1 | 0 | W | Probert, L | 0 | 0 | 6 | 21 | 2 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 13 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2007-12-08 | Leyton Orient | A | 0 | 2 | L | Salisbury, G | 0 | 1 | 8 | 13 | 5 | 8 | 7 | 5 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2007-12-14 | Luton Town | H | 1 | 0 | W | Bratt, S | 1 | 0 | 8 | 11 | 5 | 8 | 2 | 9 | 15 | 18 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2007-12-22 | Huddersfield Town | H | 0 | 2 | L | Singh, J | 0 | 1 | 10 | 11 | 5 | 8 | 9 | 4 | 11 | 16 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2007-12-26 | Swansea City | A | 1 | 4 | L | Armstrong, Paul | 0 | 2 | 7 | 21 | 4 | 12 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2007-12-29 | Tranmere Rovers | A | 0 | 1 | L | Taylor, Paul | 0 | 0 | 7 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 9 | 3 | 8 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2008-01-02 | Port Vale | H | 1 | 0 | W | McDermid, D | 1 | 0 | 16 | 9 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 11 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2008-01-12 | AFC Bournemouth | H | 1 | 0 | W | Penn, A | 0 | 0 | 6 | 19 | 2 | 10 | 6 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2008-01-18 | Hartlepool United | A | 2 | 0 | W | Mathieson, Scott | 1 | 0 | 7 | 8 | 3 | 7 | 2 | 10 | 3 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2008-01-25 | Carlisle United | H | 1 | 0 | W | Shoebridge, R | 1 | 0 | 9 | 17 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 9 | 11 | 18 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2008-01-29 | Millwall | H | 0 | 1 | L | Whitestone, D | 0 | 0 | 7 | 9 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 7 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2008-02-02 | Gillingham | A | 0 | 0 | D | Lee, R | 0 | 0 | 13 | 19 | 7 | 7 | 12 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2008-02-05 | Bristol Rovers | A | 0 | 2 | L | Mason, L | 0 | 1 | 8 | 7 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 9 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2008-02-09 | Brighton & Hove Albion | H | 2 | 1 | W | Hall, Andy | 0 | 0 | 11 | 10 | 7 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 5 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2008-02-12 | Swindon Town | A | 0 | 3 | L | Wiley, A | 0 | 2 | 12 | 10 | 5 | 8 | 6 | 3 | 6 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2008-02-16 | Hartlepool United | H | 1 | 1 | D | Penton, C | 1 | 0 | 13 | 9 | 7 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 10 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2008-02-19 | Brighton & Hove Albion | A | 1 | 2 | L | Graham, F | 1 | 0 | 9 | 13 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2008-02-23 | AFC Bournemouth | A | 2 | 2 | D | Drysdale, D | 1 | 2 | 14 | 22 | 11 | 8 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| 2008-02-29 | Southend United | H | 1 | 1 | D | Booth, R | 1 | 0 | 4 | 14 | 3 | 7 | 4 | 9 | 11 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2008-03-08 | Yeovil Town | A | 1 | 2 | L | Cook, S | 0 | 1 | 8 | 10 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 4 | 11 | 12 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2008-03-11 | Leeds United | A | 2 | 1 | W | Oliver, C | 1 | 0 | 9 | 16 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2008-03-15 | Bristol Rovers | H | 1 | 0 | W | Attwell, S | 0 | 0 | 7 | 11 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 9 | 14 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2008-03-22 | Luton Town | A | 1 | 1 | D | Taylor, A | 0 | 1 | 9 | 14 | 5 | 8 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2008-03-24 | Leyton Orient | H | 1 | 0 | W | East, R | 0 | 0 | 14 | 14 | 8 | 7 | 9 | 8 | 13 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2008-03-29 | Northampton Town | H | 1 | 1 | D | Evans, K | 1 | 0 | 11 | 15 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 13 | 17 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2008-04-05 | Nottingham Forest | A | 1 | 3 | L | Wright, Kevin | 1 | 2 | 6 | 20 | 2 | 10 | 1 | 12 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2008-04-12 | Walsall | H | 1 | 2 | L | Beeby, Richard | 0 | 2 | 11 | 11 | 5 | 5 | 9 | 6 | 13 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2008-04-19 | Crewe Alexandra | A | 1 | 3 | L | D'Urso, Andy | 0 | 1 | 17 | 14 | 10 | 8 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2008-04-26 | Oldham Athletic | A | 1 | 2 | L | Foster, D | 0 | 1 | 14 | 14 | 10 | 8 | 7 | 4 | 6 | 14 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2008-05-03 | Doncaster Rovers | H | 2 | 1 | W | Mason, L | 1 | 0 | 8 | 21 | 5 | 9 | 2 | 13 | 7 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
- Key: V venue: H home, A away. F and A goals for Cheltenham Town and their opponents at full time. FT full-time result: W won, D drawn, L lost. F HT and A HT goals at half-time. For Cheltenham Town (F) and their opponents (A): Sh shots, SoT shots on target, Co corners, Fo fouls, YC yellow cards, RC red cards.
See Cheltenham Town's league record in every season.
About This Data
Results from Football-Data.co.uk. The table is worked out from every result in the division, with points deductions applied. Last updated 1 November 2026, checked daily.