League Two 2010–11: Final Table and Cheltenham Town's Season
The final League Two table for 2010–11, and every league match Cheltenham Town played that season.
- 17th Cheltenham Town
- 52 points from 46 games
- 1.13 points per game
League Two Table 2010–11
Final table, sorted by points, goal difference, then goals scored. Points deductions are already taken off.
| Pos | Club | Pld | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Ded | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chesterfield | 46 | 24 | 14 | 8 | 85 | 51 | +34 | 86 | 1.87 | |
| 2 | Bury | 46 | 23 | 12 | 11 | 82 | 50 | +32 | 81 | 1.76 | |
| 3 | Wycombe Wanderers | 46 | 22 | 14 | 10 | 69 | 50 | +19 | 80 | 1.74 | |
| 4 | Shrewsbury Town | 46 | 22 | 13 | 11 | 72 | 49 | +23 | 79 | 1.72 | |
| 5 | Accrington Stanley | 46 | 18 | 19 | 9 | 73 | 55 | +18 | 73 | 1.59 | |
| 6 | Stevenage | 46 | 18 | 15 | 13 | 62 | 45 | +17 | 69 | 1.50 | |
| 7 | Torquay United | 46 | 17 | 18 | 11 | 74 | 53 | +21 | −1 | 68 | 1.48 |
| 8 | Gillingham | 46 | 17 | 17 | 12 | 67 | 57 | +10 | 68 | 1.48 | |
| 9 | Rotherham United | 46 | 17 | 15 | 14 | 75 | 60 | +15 | 66 | 1.43 | |
| 10 | Crewe Alexandra | 46 | 18 | 11 | 17 | 87 | 65 | +22 | 65 | 1.41 | |
| 11 | Port Vale | 46 | 17 | 14 | 15 | 54 | 49 | +5 | 65 | 1.41 | |
| 12 | Oxford United | 46 | 17 | 12 | 17 | 58 | 60 | -2 | 63 | 1.37 | |
| 13 | Southend United | 46 | 16 | 13 | 17 | 62 | 56 | +6 | 61 | 1.33 | |
| 14 | Aldershot Town | 46 | 14 | 19 | 13 | 54 | 54 | 0 | 61 | 1.33 | |
| 15 | Macclesfield Town | 46 | 14 | 13 | 19 | 59 | 73 | -14 | 55 | 1.20 | |
| 16 | Northampton Town | 46 | 11 | 19 | 16 | 63 | 71 | -8 | 52 | 1.13 | |
| 17 | Cheltenham Town | 46 | 13 | 13 | 20 | 56 | 77 | -21 | 52 | 1.13 | |
| 18 | Bradford City | 46 | 15 | 7 | 24 | 43 | 68 | -25 | 52 | 1.13 | |
| 19 | Burton Albion | 46 | 12 | 15 | 19 | 56 | 70 | -14 | 51 | 1.11 | |
| 20 | Morecambe | 46 | 13 | 12 | 21 | 54 | 73 | -19 | 51 | 1.11 | |
| 21 | Hereford United | 46 | 12 | 17 | 17 | 50 | 66 | -16 | −3 | 50 | 1.09 |
| 22 | Barnet | 46 | 12 | 12 | 22 | 58 | 77 | -19 | 48 | 1.04 | |
| 23 | Lincoln City | 46 | 13 | 8 | 25 | 45 | 81 | -36 | 47 | 1.02 | |
| 24 | Stockport County | 46 | 9 | 14 | 23 | 48 | 96 | -48 | 41 | 0.89 |
- Key: Pos position, Pld played, W won, D drawn, L lost, F goals for, A goals against, GD goal difference, Ded points deducted, Pts points, PPG points per game.
- Torquay United: 1 point deducted for fielding an unregistered player.
- Hereford United: 3 points deducted for fielding an unregistered player.
Cheltenham Town's Season Summary
| Record | Pld | W | D | L | W% | D% | L% | F | A | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 46 | 13 | 13 | 20 | 28% | 28% | 43% | 56 | 77 | 52 | 1.13 |
| Home | 23 | 6 | 6 | 11 | 26% | 26% | 48% | 24 | 32 | 24 | 1.04 |
| Away | 23 | 7 | 7 | 9 | 30% | 30% | 39% | 32 | 45 | 28 | 1.22 |
| Ahead at HT | 13 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 54% | 31% | 15% | 29 | 19 | 25 | 1.92 |
| Level at HT | 13 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 38% | 38% | 23% | 14 | 13 | 20 | 1.54 |
| Behind at HT | 20 | 1 | 4 | 15 | 5% | 20% | 75% | 13 | 45 | 7 | 0.35 |
| More shots | 17 | 6 | 4 | 7 | 35% | 24% | 41% | 25 | 29 | 22 | 1.29 |
| Same shots | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 25% | 25% | 50% | 8 | 10 | 4 | 1.00 |
| Fewer shots | 25 | 6 | 8 | 11 | 24% | 32% | 44% | 23 | 38 | 26 | 1.04 |
| More shots on target | 11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 64% | 18% | 18% | 20 | 12 | 23 | 2.09 |
| Same shots on target | 10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 30% | 30% | 40% | 11 | 11 | 12 | 1.20 |
| Fewer shots on target | 25 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 12% | 32% | 56% | 25 | 54 | 17 | 0.68 |
| More corners | 15 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 20% | 40% | 40% | 15 | 20 | 15 | 1.00 |
| Same corners | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 17% | 33% | 50% | 6 | 9 | 5 | 0.83 |
| Fewer corners | 25 | 9 | 5 | 11 | 36% | 20% | 44% | 35 | 48 | 32 | 1.28 |
| More fouls | 18 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 28% | 22% | 50% | 18 | 37 | 19 | 1.06 |
| Same fouls | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 20% | 20% | 60% | 7 | 8 | 4 | 0.80 |
| Fewer fouls | 23 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 30% | 35% | 35% | 31 | 32 | 29 | 1.26 |
| More yellow cards | 11 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 27% | 36% | 36% | 11 | 12 | 13 | 1.18 |
| Same yellow cards | 18 | 7 | 1 | 10 | 39% | 6% | 56% | 28 | 41 | 22 | 1.22 |
| Fewer yellow cards | 17 | 3 | 8 | 6 | 18% | 47% | 35% | 17 | 24 | 17 | 1.00 |
| More red cards | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0% | 0% | 100% | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Same red cards | 42 | 10 | 13 | 19 | 24% | 31% | 45% | 53 | 75 | 43 | 1.02 |
| Fewer red cards | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 100% | 0% | 0% | 3 | 0 | 9 | 3.00 |
- Key: HT half-time: matches Cheltenham Town led, drew or trailed at the break. More, Same and Fewer compare Cheltenham Town's shots, corners, fouls or cards in a match with the opponent's. Pld played, W won, D drawn, L lost, W%, D% and L% the share of those matches won, drawn and lost, F goals for, A goals against, Pts points, PPG points per game.
Cheltenham Town's League Matches 2010–11
| Date | Opponent | V | F | A | FT | Referee | F HT | A HT | F Sh | A Sh | F SoT | A SoT | F Co | A Co | F Fo | A Fo | F YC | A YC | F RC | A RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-08-07 | Gillingham | A | 1 | 1 | D | Crossley, P | 0 | 0 | 6 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 13 | 10 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010-08-14 | Crewe Alexandra | H | 3 | 2 | W | Williamson, I | 2 | 1 | 18 | 7 | 11 | 4 | 11 | 5 | 14 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010-08-21 | Rotherham United | A | 4 | 6 | L | Tierney, P | 3 | 2 | 12 | 12 | 3 | 7 | 3 | 9 | 10 | 13 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010-08-28 | Burton Albion | H | 2 | 1 | W | East, R | 0 | 1 | 14 | 14 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 15 | 12 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010-09-04 | Barnet | A | 1 | 3 | L | Sutton, G | 1 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 5 | 9 | 5 | 7 | 14 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010-09-11 | Stevenage | H | 1 | 0 | W | Boyeson, C | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 8 | 16 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 2010-09-18 | Chesterfield | A | 0 | 3 | L | Madley, R | 0 | 1 | 5 | 19 | 1 | 10 | 9 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010-09-25 | Bury | H | 0 | 2 | L | Ward, G | 0 | 1 | 4 | 11 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 7 | 9 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010-09-28 | Oxford United | H | 1 | 1 | D | Rushton, S | 1 | 0 | 12 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 8 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010-10-02 | Aldershot Town | A | 2 | 0 | W | Langford, O | 1 | 0 | 4 | 10 | 2 | 7 | 4 | 8 | 4 | 12 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010-10-09 | Northampton Town | H | 1 | 0 | W | Phillips, D | 0 | 0 | 12 | 11 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 8 | 21 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| 2010-10-16 | Bradford City | A | 1 | 3 | L | Drysdale, D | 1 | 1 | 7 | 16 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010-10-23 | Port Vale | H | 0 | 0 | D | Whitestone, D | 0 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010-10-30 | Accrington Stanley | A | 4 | 2 | W | Lewis, R | 2 | 0 | 15 | 12 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 15 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010-11-13 | Hereford United | A | 1 | 1 | D | Salisbury, G | 0 | 1 | 13 | 8 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010-11-20 | Morecambe | H | 1 | 1 | D | Sheldrake, D | 1 | 0 | 8 | 13 | 5 | 7 | 3 | 9 | 5 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010-11-23 | Macclesfield Town | A | 2 | 0 | W | Naylor, M | 2 | 0 | 10 | 17 | 6 | 5 | 8 | 14 | 5 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010-12-11 | Shrewsbury Town | A | 1 | 1 | D | Ward, G | 1 | 0 | 5 | 13 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 9 | 12 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010-12-14 | Southend United | H | 0 | 2 | L | Malone, B | 0 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 8 | 11 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010-12-28 | Bradford City | H | 4 | 0 | W | Sarginson, C | 2 | 0 | 20 | 9 | 10 | 4 | 10 | 8 | 10 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011-01-01 | Wycombe Wanderers | H | 1 | 2 | L | Scott, G | 1 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011-01-03 | Southend United | A | 2 | 1 | W | Gibbs, P | 2 | 0 | 10 | 14 | 7 | 9 | 4 | 7 | 13 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011-01-08 | Northampton Town | A | 1 | 1 | D | Rushton, S | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011-01-15 | Accrington Stanley | H | 1 | 2 | L | Russell, M | 0 | 1 | 8 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011-01-22 | Port Vale | A | 1 | 0 | W | Tierney, P | 0 | 0 | 5 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2011-01-25 | Lincoln City | H | 1 | 2 | L | Taylor, A | 1 | 2 | 9 | 9 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011-01-29 | Oxford United | A | 1 | 1 | D | Horwood, G | 1 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 1 | 9 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011-02-01 | Wycombe Wanderers | A | 1 | 2 | L | Tanner, S | 0 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 11 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011-02-05 | Morecambe | A | 1 | 1 | D | Martin, S | 0 | 0 | 14 | 14 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011-02-12 | Hereford United | H | 0 | 3 | L | Langford, O | 0 | 1 | 13 | 11 | 9 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 10 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011-02-19 | Barnet | H | 1 | 1 | D | Shoebridge, R | 0 | 0 | 7 | 16 | 5 | 10 | 5 | 10 | 13 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011-02-22 | Torquay United | H | 2 | 2 | D | Bates, Tony | 0 | 1 | 14 | 10 | 8 | 6 | 11 | 5 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011-02-26 | Stevenage | A | 0 | 4 | L | Sheldrake, D | 0 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 5 | 8 | 6 | 13 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011-03-01 | Stockport County | H | 2 | 1 | W | Booth, R | 1 | 1 | 8 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 14 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011-03-05 | Chesterfield | H | 0 | 3 | L | Tierney, P | 0 | 1 | 10 | 17 | 3 | 11 | 8 | 9 | 7 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011-03-12 | Aldershot Town | H | 1 | 2 | L | Wright, Kevin | 0 | 1 | 12 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 14 | 14 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011-03-19 | Bury | A | 3 | 2 | W | East, R | 2 | 1 | 5 | 23 | 5 | 9 | 1 | 11 | 2 | 13 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011-03-22 | Torquay United | A | 1 | 2 | L | Tanner, S | 0 | 1 | 9 | 15 | 4 | 8 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011-03-27 | Gillingham | H | 1 | 2 | L | Miller, N | 1 | 0 | 8 | 13 | 5 | 8 | 3 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011-04-02 | Crewe Alexandra | A | 1 | 8 | L | Quinn, P | 0 | 4 | 13 | 9 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011-04-09 | Rotherham United | H | 1 | 1 | D | Williamson, I | 0 | 1 | 8 | 13 | 5 | 10 | 7 | 5 | 8 | 15 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011-04-16 | Burton Albion | A | 0 | 2 | L | Foster, D | 0 | 1 | 7 | 15 | 4 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 13 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 2011-04-23 | Macclesfield Town | H | 0 | 1 | L | Graham, F | 0 | 1 | 10 | 8 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011-04-25 | Lincoln City | A | 2 | 0 | W | Evans, K | 0 | 0 | 9 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 11 | 9 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011-04-30 | Shrewsbury Town | H | 0 | 1 | L | Brown, M | 0 | 1 | 10 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 11 | 13 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011-05-07 | Stockport County | A | 1 | 1 | D | Phillips, D | 1 | 0 | 13 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 5 | 10 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
- Key: V venue: H home, A away. F and A goals for Cheltenham Town and their opponents at full time. FT full-time result: W won, D drawn, L lost. F HT and A HT goals at half-time. For Cheltenham Town (F) and their opponents (A): Sh shots, SoT shots on target, Co corners, Fo fouls, YC yellow cards, RC red cards.
See Cheltenham Town's league record in every season.
About This Data
Results from Football-Data.co.uk. The table is worked out from every result in the division, with points deductions applied. Last updated 1 November 2026, checked daily.