League Two 2009–10: Final Table and Cheltenham Town's Season
The final League Two table for 2009–10, and every league match Cheltenham Town played that season.
- 22nd Cheltenham Town
- 48 points from 46 games
- 1.04 points per game
League Two Table 2009–10
Final table, sorted by points, goal difference, then goals scored.
| Pos | Club | Pld | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Notts County | 46 | 27 | 12 | 7 | 96 | 31 | +65 | 93 | 2.02 |
| 2 | AFC Bournemouth | 46 | 25 | 8 | 13 | 61 | 44 | +17 | 83 | 1.80 |
| 3 | Rochdale | 46 | 25 | 7 | 14 | 82 | 48 | +34 | 82 | 1.78 |
| 4 | Morecambe | 46 | 20 | 13 | 13 | 73 | 64 | +9 | 73 | 1.59 |
| 5 | Rotherham United | 46 | 21 | 10 | 15 | 55 | 52 | +3 | 73 | 1.59 |
| 6 | Aldershot Town | 46 | 20 | 12 | 14 | 69 | 56 | +13 | 72 | 1.57 |
| 7 | Dagenham & Redbridge | 46 | 20 | 12 | 14 | 69 | 58 | +11 | 72 | 1.57 |
| 8 | Chesterfield | 46 | 21 | 7 | 18 | 61 | 62 | -1 | 70 | 1.52 |
| 9 | Bury | 46 | 19 | 12 | 15 | 54 | 59 | -5 | 69 | 1.50 |
| 10 | Port Vale | 46 | 17 | 17 | 12 | 61 | 50 | +11 | 68 | 1.48 |
| 11 | Northampton Town | 46 | 18 | 13 | 15 | 62 | 53 | +9 | 67 | 1.46 |
| 12 | Shrewsbury Town | 46 | 17 | 12 | 17 | 55 | 54 | +1 | 63 | 1.37 |
| 13 | Burton Albion | 46 | 17 | 11 | 18 | 71 | 71 | 0 | 62 | 1.35 |
| 14 | Bradford City | 46 | 16 | 14 | 16 | 59 | 62 | -3 | 62 | 1.35 |
| 15 | Accrington Stanley | 46 | 18 | 7 | 21 | 62 | 74 | -12 | 61 | 1.33 |
| 16 | Hereford United | 46 | 17 | 8 | 21 | 54 | 65 | -11 | 59 | 1.28 |
| 17 | Torquay United | 46 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 64 | 55 | +9 | 57 | 1.24 |
| 18 | Crewe Alexandra | 46 | 15 | 10 | 21 | 68 | 73 | -5 | 55 | 1.20 |
| 19 | Macclesfield Town | 46 | 12 | 18 | 16 | 49 | 58 | -9 | 54 | 1.17 |
| 20 | Lincoln City | 46 | 13 | 11 | 22 | 42 | 65 | -23 | 50 | 1.09 |
| 21 | Barnet | 46 | 12 | 12 | 22 | 47 | 63 | -16 | 48 | 1.04 |
| 22 | Cheltenham Town | 46 | 10 | 18 | 18 | 54 | 71 | -17 | 48 | 1.04 |
| 23 | Grimsby Town | 46 | 9 | 17 | 20 | 45 | 71 | -26 | 44 | 0.96 |
| 24 | Darlington | 46 | 8 | 6 | 32 | 33 | 87 | -54 | 30 | 0.65 |
- Key: Pos position, Pld played, W won, D drawn, L lost, F goals for, A goals against, GD goal difference, Pts points, PPG points per game.
Cheltenham Town's Season Summary
| Record | Pld | W | D | L | W% | D% | L% | F | A | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 46 | 10 | 18 | 18 | 22% | 39% | 39% | 54 | 71 | 48 | 1.04 |
| Home | 23 | 5 | 8 | 10 | 22% | 35% | 43% | 34 | 38 | 23 | 1.00 |
| Away | 23 | 5 | 10 | 8 | 22% | 43% | 35% | 20 | 33 | 25 | 1.09 |
| Ahead at HT | 10 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 50% | 40% | 10% | 22 | 11 | 19 | 1.90 |
| Level at HT | 18 | 3 | 9 | 6 | 17% | 50% | 33% | 14 | 20 | 18 | 1.00 |
| Behind at HT | 18 | 2 | 5 | 11 | 11% | 28% | 61% | 18 | 40 | 11 | 0.61 |
| More shots | 20 | 5 | 9 | 6 | 25% | 45% | 30% | 27 | 25 | 24 | 1.20 |
| Same shots | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% | 25% | 25% | 7 | 5 | 7 | 1.75 |
| Fewer shots | 22 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 14% | 36% | 50% | 20 | 41 | 17 | 0.77 |
| More shots on target | 13 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 31% | 46% | 23% | 18 | 15 | 18 | 1.38 |
| Same shots on target | 10 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 40% | 40% | 20% | 15 | 15 | 16 | 1.60 |
| Fewer shots on target | 23 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 9% | 35% | 57% | 21 | 41 | 14 | 0.61 |
| More corners | 16 | 0 | 7 | 9 | 0% | 44% | 56% | 15 | 26 | 7 | 0.44 |
| Same corners | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 20% | 80% | 0% | 8 | 6 | 7 | 1.40 |
| Fewer corners | 25 | 9 | 7 | 9 | 36% | 28% | 36% | 31 | 39 | 34 | 1.36 |
| More fouls | 22 | 6 | 6 | 10 | 27% | 27% | 45% | 22 | 31 | 24 | 1.09 |
| Same fouls | 6 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 17% | 67% | 17% | 10 | 10 | 7 | 1.17 |
| Fewer fouls | 18 | 3 | 8 | 7 | 17% | 44% | 39% | 22 | 30 | 17 | 0.94 |
| More yellow cards | 15 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 27% | 27% | 47% | 16 | 25 | 16 | 1.07 |
| Same yellow cards | 17 | 2 | 10 | 5 | 12% | 59% | 29% | 23 | 26 | 16 | 0.94 |
| Fewer yellow cards | 14 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 29% | 29% | 43% | 15 | 20 | 16 | 1.14 |
| More red cards | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0% | 50% | 50% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.50 |
| Same red cards | 40 | 9 | 15 | 16 | 22% | 38% | 40% | 47 | 65 | 42 | 1.05 |
| Fewer red cards | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 25% | 50% | 25% | 7 | 5 | 5 | 1.25 |
- Key: HT half-time: matches Cheltenham Town led, drew or trailed at the break. More, Same and Fewer compare Cheltenham Town's shots, corners, fouls or cards in a match with the opponent's. Pld played, W won, D drawn, L lost, W%, D% and L% the share of those matches won, drawn and lost, F goals for, A goals against, Pts points, PPG points per game.
Cheltenham Town's League Matches 2009–10
| Date | Opponent | V | F | A | FT | Referee | F HT | A HT | F Sh | A Sh | F SoT | A SoT | F Co | A Co | F Fo | A Fo | F YC | A YC | F RC | A RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-08-08 | Grimsby Town | H | 2 | 1 | W | Sheldrake, D | 0 | 1 | 19 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 9 | 13 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2009-08-15 | Hereford United | A | 1 | 1 | D | Bratt, S | 0 | 0 | 21 | 8 | 11 | 4 | 9 | 7 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2009-08-18 | Rochdale | A | 1 | 0 | W | Haines, A | 0 | 0 | 15 | 19 | 7 | 10 | 1 | 8 | 10 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2009-08-22 | Bradford City | H | 4 | 5 | L | Hegley, G | 3 | 3 | 9 | 13 | 4 | 7 | 7 | 5 | 10 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2009-08-29 | Darlington | A | 1 | 1 | D | Wright, Kevin | 1 | 0 | 13 | 11 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 10 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2009-09-05 | Dagenham & Redbridge | H | 1 | 1 | D | Sutton, G | 0 | 0 | 14 | 12 | 7 | 2 | 10 | 7 | 16 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2009-09-12 | Bury | A | 1 | 0 | W | Rushton, S | 0 | 0 | 7 | 12 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2009-09-19 | Rotherham United | H | 1 | 1 | D | Tierney, P | 0 | 1 | 9 | 18 | 4 | 7 | 4 | 8 | 8 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2009-09-26 | Aldershot Town | A | 1 | 4 | L | Ward, G | 0 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 3 | 7 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2009-09-29 | Shrewsbury Town | H | 1 | 2 | L | Waugh, J | 0 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 13 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2009-10-03 | Notts County | H | 1 | 1 | D | Russell, M | 0 | 1 | 11 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 9 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2009-10-10 | Accrington Stanley | A | 0 | 4 | L | Eltringham, G | 0 | 0 | 2 | 20 | 0 | 14 | 2 | 4 | 14 | 17 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2009-10-16 | Macclesfield Town | H | 1 | 2 | L | Phillips, D | 0 | 2 | 14 | 11 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 8 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2009-10-24 | Port Vale | A | 1 | 1 | D | Cook, S | 0 | 1 | 14 | 12 | 11 | 4 | 9 | 9 | 14 | 18 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2009-10-31 | Crewe Alexandra | H | 0 | 4 | L | Scott, G | 0 | 2 | 11 | 22 | 5 | 14 | 6 | 10 | 9 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2009-11-14 | Lincoln City | A | 1 | 1 | D | Salisbury, G | 1 | 0 | 5 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 9 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| 2009-11-21 | Morecambe | A | 0 | 1 | L | Bratt, S | 0 | 1 | 10 | 13 | 6 | 9 | 4 | 3 | 15 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2009-11-24 | Barnet | H | 5 | 1 | W | East, R | 2 | 1 | 9 | 12 | 7 | 8 | 3 | 7 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2009-12-01 | Torquay United | A | 0 | 3 | L | Sarginson, C | 0 | 2 | 10 | 15 | 4 | 10 | 6 | 7 | 11 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2009-12-05 | Northampton Town | H | 2 | 2 | D | Evans, K | 2 | 1 | 12 | 10 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 3 | 15 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2009-12-12 | Chesterfield | A | 0 | 1 | L | Langford, O | 0 | 1 | 6 | 16 | 5 | 8 | 2 | 9 | 13 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2009-12-26 | AFC Bournemouth | H | 0 | 1 | L | Hall, Andy | 0 | 0 | 14 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 12 | 5 | 15 | 14 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 2009-12-28 | Dagenham & Redbridge | A | 2 | 0 | W | Hill, Keith | 1 | 0 | 14 | 11 | 10 | 7 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010-01-02 | Bradford City | A | 1 | 1 | D | Pawson, C | 0 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 17 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| 2010-01-16 | Grimsby Town | A | 0 | 0 | D | Tierney, P | 0 | 0 | 8 | 21 | 3 | 12 | 2 | 10 | 13 | 13 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| 2010-01-23 | Rochdale | H | 1 | 4 | L | Horwood, G | 0 | 1 | 9 | 11 | 4 | 8 | 9 | 8 | 10 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010-02-06 | AFC Bournemouth | A | 0 | 0 | D | Sheldrake, D | 0 | 0 | 5 | 15 | 3 | 8 | 5 | 8 | 15 | 14 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010-02-09 | Burton Albion | H | 0 | 1 | L | Woolmer, A | 0 | 1 | 8 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 7 | 15 | 13 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| 2010-02-13 | Barnet | A | 1 | 1 | D | Graham, F | 1 | 1 | 10 | 15 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010-02-20 | Morecambe | H | 2 | 0 | W | Bates, Tony | 1 | 0 | 13 | 13 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 9 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010-02-23 | Torquay United | H | 1 | 1 | D | Evans, K | 1 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 4 | 5 | 8 | 6 | 15 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010-02-27 | Northampton Town | A | 1 | 2 | L | Kettle, T | 0 | 0 | 6 | 14 | 2 | 8 | 5 | 12 | 15 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010-03-02 | Hereford United | H | 0 | 1 | L | Taylor, A | 0 | 1 | 24 | 12 | 13 | 5 | 7 | 6 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| 2010-03-06 | Chesterfield | H | 0 | 1 | L | D'Urso, Andy | 0 | 1 | 11 | 9 | 6 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 8 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010-03-13 | Burton Albion | A | 6 | 5 | W | Boyeson, C | 0 | 2 | 13 | 12 | 11 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 11 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010-03-20 | Port Vale | H | 1 | 1 | D | Ward, G | 1 | 1 | 10 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 4 | 7 | 15 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010-03-27 | Macclesfield Town | A | 0 | 1 | L | Ilderton, E | 0 | 0 | 10 | 9 | 5 | 7 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010-04-03 | Lincoln City | H | 1 | 0 | W | Hooper, S | 0 | 0 | 13 | 13 | 7 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 15 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010-04-05 | Crewe Alexandra | A | 2 | 1 | W | Haines, A | 1 | 0 | 11 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 16 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010-04-10 | Bury | H | 5 | 2 | W | Crossley, P | 1 | 0 | 11 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2010-04-13 | Shrewsbury Town | A | 0 | 0 | D | Stroud, K | 0 | 0 | 13 | 12 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 8 | 12 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010-04-17 | Rotherham United | A | 0 | 0 | D | Horwood, G | 0 | 0 | 8 | 11 | 3 | 7 | 5 | 10 | 11 | 15 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010-04-20 | Darlington | H | 3 | 3 | D | East, R | 1 | 3 | 11 | 11 | 3 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010-04-24 | Aldershot Town | H | 1 | 2 | L | Gibbs, P | 1 | 0 | 5 | 12 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 9 | 9 | 12 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010-05-01 | Notts County | A | 0 | 5 | L | Pawson, C | 0 | 4 | 12 | 13 | 8 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 12 | 17 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010-05-08 | Accrington Stanley | H | 1 | 1 | D | Deadman, D | 1 | 1 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
- Key: V venue: H home, A away. F and A goals for Cheltenham Town and their opponents at full time. FT full-time result: W won, D drawn, L lost. F HT and A HT goals at half-time. For Cheltenham Town (F) and their opponents (A): Sh shots, SoT shots on target, Co corners, Fo fouls, YC yellow cards, RC red cards.
See Cheltenham Town's league record in every season.
About This Data
Results from Football-Data.co.uk. The table is worked out from every result in the division, with points deductions applied. Last updated 1 November 2026, checked daily.