League Two 2026–27: Current Table and Cheltenham Town's Season
The current League Two table for 2026–27, and every league match Cheltenham Town played that season.
- 3rd Cheltenham Town, so far
- 21 points from 13 games
- 1.62 points per game
League Two Table 2026–27
Table so far, sorted by points, goal difference, then goals scored.
| Pos | Club | Pld | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Salford City | 13 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 23 | 14 | +9 | 28 | 2.15 |
| 2 | Barnet | 12 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 27 | 17 | +10 | 25 | 2.08 |
| 3 | Cheltenham Town | 13 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 22 | 22 | 0 | 21 | 1.62 |
| 4 | Crewe Alexandra | 13 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 16 | 16 | 0 | 21 | 1.62 |
| 5 | York City | 13 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 22 | 16 | +6 | 20 | 1.54 |
| 6 | Walsall | 12 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 18 | 11 | +7 | 19 | 1.58 |
| 7 | Chesterfield | 13 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 23 | 17 | +6 | 19 | 1.46 |
| 8 | Exeter City | 13 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 10 | 7 | +3 | 19 | 1.46 |
| 9 | Accrington Stanley | 13 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 22 | 16 | +6 | 18 | 1.38 |
| 10 | Shrewsbury Town | 13 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 16 | 20 | -4 | 18 | 1.38 |
| 11 | Grimsby Town | 13 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 19 | 16 | +3 | 17 | 1.31 |
| 12 | Gillingham | 13 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 18 | 18 | 0 | 17 | 1.31 |
| 13 | Tranmere Rovers | 13 | 3 | 7 | 3 | 16 | 16 | 0 | 16 | 1.23 |
| 14 | Swindon Town | 13 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 13 | 16 | -3 | 16 | 1.23 |
| 15 | Bristol Rovers | 13 | 5 | 1 | 7 | 16 | 20 | -4 | 16 | 1.23 |
| 16 | Newport County | 13 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 16 | 16 | 0 | 15 | 1.15 |
| 17 | Rochdale | 13 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 15 | 22 | -7 | 15 | 1.15 |
| 18 | Fleetwood Town | 13 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 15 | 17 | -2 | 14 | 1.08 |
| 19 | Northampton Town | 11 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 13 | 1.18 |
| 20 | Oldham Athletic | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 14 | 18 | -4 | 12 | 1.00 |
| 21 | Colchester United | 12 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 11 | 16 | -5 | 12 | 1.00 |
| 22 | Rotherham United | 13 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 17 | 23 | -6 | 12 | 0.92 |
| 23 | Port Vale | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 12 | -6 | 12 | 1.09 |
| 24 | Crawley Town | 11 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 21 | -9 | 6 | 0.55 |
- Key: Pos position, Pld played, W won, D drawn, L lost, F goals for, A goals against, GD goal difference, Pts points, PPG points per game.
Cheltenham Town's Season Summary
| Record | Pld | W | D | L | W% | D% | L% | F | A | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 13 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 46% | 23% | 31% | 22 | 22 | 21 | 1.62 |
| Home | 7 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 71% | 14% | 14% | 14 | 10 | 16 | 2.29 |
| Away | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 17% | 33% | 50% | 8 | 12 | 5 | 0.83 |
| Ahead at HT | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 83% | 17% | 0% | 14 | 7 | 16 | 2.67 |
| Level at HT | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 25% | 25% | 50% | 4 | 7 | 4 | 1.00 |
| Behind at HT | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0% | 33% | 67% | 4 | 8 | 1 | 0.33 |
| More shots | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0% | 50% | 50% | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0.50 |
| Fewer shots | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 55% | 18% | 27% | 20 | 19 | 20 | 1.82 |
| More shots on target | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 33% | 33% | 33% | 7 | 6 | 4 | 1.33 |
| Same shots on target | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 50% | 50% | 0% | 4 | 3 | 4 | 2.00 |
| Fewer shots on target | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 50% | 12% | 38% | 11 | 13 | 13 | 1.62 |
| More corners | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 40% | 20% | 40% | 9 | 10 | 7 | 1.40 |
| Same corners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 50% | 0% | 50% | 3 | 4 | 3 | 1.50 |
| Fewer corners | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 50% | 33% | 17% | 10 | 8 | 11 | 1.83 |
| More fouls | 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 43% | 14% | 43% | 13 | 15 | 10 | 1.43 |
| Fewer fouls | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 50% | 33% | 17% | 9 | 7 | 11 | 1.83 |
| More yellow cards | 7 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 43% | 29% | 29% | 11 | 13 | 11 | 1.57 |
| Same yellow cards | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0% | 50% | 50% | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0.50 |
| Fewer yellow cards | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 75% | 0% | 25% | 8 | 5 | 9 | 2.25 |
| More red cards | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0% | 0% | 100% | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Same red cards | 10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 60% | 20% | 20% | 21 | 17 | 20 | 2.00 |
| Fewer red cards | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 100% | 0% | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 |
- Key: HT half-time: matches Cheltenham Town led, drew or trailed at the break. More, Same and Fewer compare Cheltenham Town's shots, corners, fouls or cards in a match with the opponent's. Pld played, W won, D drawn, L lost, W%, D% and L% the share of those matches won, drawn and lost, F goals for, A goals against, Pts points, PPG points per game.
Cheltenham Town's League Matches 2026–27
| Date | Opponent | V | F | A | FT | Referee | F HT | A HT | F Sh | A Sh | F SoT | A SoT | F Co | A Co | F Fo | A Fo | F YC | A YC | F RC | A RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-15 | Rotherham United | H | 2 | 1 | W | Wager, H | 1 | 0 | 6 | 19 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 10 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2026-08-22 | Swindon Town | A | 1 | 2 | L | Hicks, C | 0 | 1 | 14 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 12 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2026-08-29 | Barnet | A | 2 | 2 | D | Byrne, A | 0 | 1 | 9 | 14 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 11 | 19 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2026-09-01 | York City | H | 3 | 2 | W | Copeland, S | 1 | 1 | 13 | 20 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 11 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2026-09-05 | Grimsby Town | H | 2 | 2 | D | Baines, D | 2 | 0 | 8 | 12 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 7 | 8 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2026-09-12 | Crawley Town | A | 3 | 1 | W | Toner, B | 2 | 1 | 9 | 18 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 13 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2026-09-19 | Colchester United | A | 1 | 1 | D | Young, A | 0 | 0 | 12 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 3 | 13 | 14 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| 2026-09-26 | Chesterfield | H | 2 | 1 | W | Whitestone, D | 2 | 0 | 7 | 27 | 3 | 11 | 2 | 11 | 9 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2026-10-03 | Accrington Stanley | A | 0 | 2 | L | O'Connor, J | 0 | 0 | 6 | 22 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 8 | 11 | 15 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| 2026-10-10 | Salford City | H | 0 | 2 | L | Rock, D | 0 | 0 | 4 | 12 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 15 | 11 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| 2026-10-17 | Oldham Athletic | A | 1 | 4 | L | Oldham, S | 1 | 3 | 9 | 18 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2026-10-20 | Fleetwood Town | H | 4 | 2 | W | Mackey, O | 3 | 0 | 10 | 13 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 17 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2026-10-24 | Newport County | H | 1 | 0 | W | Speedie, B | 1 | 0 | 6 | 15 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 12 | 18 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
- Key: V venue: H home, A away. F and A goals for Cheltenham Town and their opponents at full time. FT full-time result: W won, D drawn, L lost. F HT and A HT goals at half-time. For Cheltenham Town (F) and their opponents (A): Sh shots, SoT shots on target, Co corners, Fo fouls, YC yellow cards, RC red cards.
See Cheltenham Town's league record in every season.
About This Data
Results from Football-Data.co.uk. The table is worked out from every result in the division, with points deductions applied. Last updated 1 November 2026, checked daily.