League Two 2017–18: Final Table and Cheltenham Town's Season
The final League Two table for 2017–18, and every league match Cheltenham Town played that season.
- 17th Cheltenham Town
- 51 points from 46 games
- 1.11 points per game
League Two Table 2017–18
Final table, sorted by points, goal difference, then goals scored.
| Pos | Club | Pld | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Accrington Stanley | 46 | 29 | 6 | 11 | 76 | 46 | +30 | 93 | 2.02 |
| 2 | Luton Town | 46 | 25 | 13 | 8 | 94 | 46 | +48 | 88 | 1.91 |
| 3 | Wycombe Wanderers | 46 | 24 | 12 | 10 | 79 | 60 | +19 | 84 | 1.83 |
| 4 | Exeter City | 46 | 24 | 8 | 14 | 64 | 54 | +10 | 80 | 1.74 |
| 5 | Notts County | 46 | 21 | 14 | 11 | 71 | 48 | +23 | 77 | 1.67 |
| 6 | Coventry City | 46 | 22 | 9 | 15 | 64 | 47 | +17 | 75 | 1.63 |
| 7 | Lincoln City | 46 | 20 | 15 | 11 | 64 | 48 | +16 | 75 | 1.63 |
| 8 | Mansfield Town | 46 | 18 | 18 | 10 | 67 | 52 | +15 | 72 | 1.57 |
| 9 | Swindon Town | 46 | 20 | 8 | 18 | 67 | 65 | +2 | 68 | 1.48 |
| 10 | Carlisle United | 46 | 17 | 16 | 13 | 62 | 54 | +8 | 67 | 1.46 |
| 11 | Newport County | 46 | 16 | 16 | 14 | 56 | 58 | -2 | 64 | 1.39 |
| 12 | Cambridge United | 46 | 17 | 13 | 16 | 56 | 60 | -4 | 64 | 1.39 |
| 13 | Colchester United | 46 | 16 | 14 | 16 | 53 | 52 | +1 | 62 | 1.35 |
| 14 | Crawley Town | 46 | 16 | 11 | 19 | 58 | 66 | -8 | 59 | 1.28 |
| 15 | Crewe Alexandra | 46 | 17 | 5 | 24 | 62 | 75 | -13 | 56 | 1.22 |
| 16 | Stevenage | 46 | 14 | 13 | 19 | 60 | 65 | -5 | 55 | 1.20 |
| 17 | Cheltenham Town | 46 | 13 | 12 | 21 | 67 | 73 | -6 | 51 | 1.11 |
| 18 | Grimsby Town | 46 | 13 | 12 | 21 | 42 | 66 | -24 | 51 | 1.11 |
| 19 | Yeovil Town | 46 | 12 | 12 | 22 | 59 | 75 | -16 | 48 | 1.04 |
| 20 | Port Vale | 46 | 11 | 14 | 21 | 49 | 67 | -18 | 47 | 1.02 |
| 21 | Forest Green Rovers | 46 | 13 | 8 | 25 | 54 | 77 | -23 | 47 | 1.02 |
| 22 | Morecambe | 46 | 9 | 19 | 18 | 41 | 56 | -15 | 46 | 1.00 |
| 23 | Barnet | 46 | 12 | 10 | 24 | 46 | 65 | -19 | 46 | 1.00 |
| 24 | Chesterfield | 46 | 10 | 8 | 28 | 47 | 83 | -36 | 38 | 0.83 |
- Key: Pos position, Pld played, W won, D drawn, L lost, F goals for, A goals against, GD goal difference, Pts points, PPG points per game.
Cheltenham Town's Season Summary
| Record | Pld | W | D | L | W% | D% | L% | F | A | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 46 | 13 | 12 | 21 | 28% | 26% | 46% | 67 | 73 | 51 | 1.11 |
| Home | 23 | 8 | 6 | 9 | 35% | 26% | 39% | 31 | 31 | 30 | 1.30 |
| Away | 23 | 5 | 6 | 12 | 22% | 26% | 52% | 36 | 42 | 21 | 0.91 |
| Ahead at HT | 13 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 69% | 15% | 15% | 33 | 17 | 29 | 2.23 |
| Level at HT | 19 | 3 | 7 | 9 | 16% | 37% | 47% | 22 | 26 | 16 | 0.84 |
| Behind at HT | 14 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 7% | 21% | 71% | 12 | 30 | 6 | 0.43 |
| More shots | 27 | 11 | 7 | 9 | 41% | 26% | 33% | 37 | 25 | 40 | 1.48 |
| Same shots | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100% | 0% | 0% | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3.00 |
| Fewer shots | 18 | 1 | 5 | 12 | 6% | 28% | 67% | 28 | 48 | 8 | 0.44 |
| More shots on target | 24 | 10 | 10 | 4 | 42% | 42% | 17% | 40 | 21 | 40 | 1.67 |
| Same shots on target | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 33% | 17% | 50% | 8 | 10 | 7 | 1.17 |
| Fewer shots on target | 16 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 6% | 6% | 88% | 19 | 42 | 4 | 0.25 |
| More corners | 16 | 3 | 7 | 6 | 19% | 44% | 38% | 14 | 20 | 16 | 1.00 |
| Same corners | 9 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 44% | 22% | 33% | 23 | 17 | 14 | 1.56 |
| Fewer corners | 21 | 6 | 3 | 12 | 29% | 14% | 57% | 30 | 36 | 21 | 1.00 |
| More fouls | 16 | 2 | 4 | 10 | 12% | 25% | 62% | 23 | 36 | 10 | 0.62 |
| Same fouls | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 25% | 25% | 50% | 5 | 7 | 4 | 1.00 |
| Fewer fouls | 26 | 10 | 7 | 9 | 38% | 27% | 35% | 39 | 30 | 37 | 1.42 |
| More yellow cards | 13 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 15% | 46% | 38% | 18 | 19 | 12 | 0.92 |
| Same yellow cards | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 25% | 17% | 58% | 20 | 26 | 11 | 0.92 |
| Fewer yellow cards | 21 | 8 | 4 | 9 | 38% | 19% | 43% | 29 | 28 | 28 | 1.33 |
| More red cards | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0% | 0% | 100% | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Same red cards | 43 | 11 | 12 | 20 | 26% | 28% | 47% | 57 | 67 | 45 | 1.05 |
| Fewer red cards | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 100% | 0% | 0% | 7 | 2 | 6 | 3.00 |
- Key: HT half-time: matches Cheltenham Town led, drew or trailed at the break. More, Same and Fewer compare Cheltenham Town's shots, corners, fouls or cards in a match with the opponent's. Pld played, W won, D drawn, L lost, W%, D% and L% the share of those matches won, drawn and lost, F goals for, A goals against, Pts points, PPG points per game.
Cheltenham Town's League Matches 2017–18
| Date | Opponent | V | F | A | FT | Referee | F HT | A HT | F Sh | A Sh | F SoT | A SoT | F Co | A Co | F Fo | A Fo | F YC | A YC | F RC | A RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-08-05 | Morecambe | A | 1 | 2 | L | Coggins, A | 1 | 0 | 12 | 10 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 4 | 8 | 14 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017-08-12 | Crawley Town | H | 1 | 0 | W | Oldham, S | 1 | 0 | 14 | 13 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 7 | 12 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017-08-19 | Carlisle United | A | 0 | 3 | L | Coy, M | 0 | 2 | 10 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 14 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017-08-26 | Exeter City | H | 3 | 4 | L | Backhouse, A | 2 | 2 | 11 | 14 | 6 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 10 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 2017-09-02 | Stevenage | H | 0 | 1 | L | Hicks, C | 0 | 0 | 17 | 10 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 15 | 16 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017-09-09 | Yeovil Town | A | 0 | 0 | D | Whitestone, D | 0 | 0 | 10 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 9 | 17 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017-09-12 | Newport County | A | 0 | 1 | L | Ward, G | 0 | 1 | 18 | 13 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 9 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017-09-16 | Colchester United | H | 3 | 1 | W | Nield, T | 2 | 1 | 20 | 13 | 8 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 11 | 13 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| 2017-09-23 | Accrington Stanley | A | 1 | 1 | D | Haines, A | 1 | 1 | 10 | 12 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 13 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017-09-26 | Mansfield Town | H | 3 | 0 | W | Huxtable, B | 0 | 0 | 17 | 13 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017-09-30 | Chesterfield | A | 2 | 0 | W | Toner, B | 1 | 0 | 12 | 12 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 6 | 7 | 17 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017-10-07 | Swindon Town | H | 2 | 1 | W | Jones, R | 1 | 0 | 9 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017-10-14 | Port Vale | A | 1 | 3 | L | Oldham, S | 0 | 1 | 5 | 10 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 10 | 9 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017-10-17 | Grimsby Town | H | 2 | 3 | L | Salisbury, G | 1 | 3 | 21 | 12 | 4 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017-10-21 | Lincoln City | H | 1 | 0 | W | Sarginson, C | 1 | 0 | 16 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 14 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017-10-28 | Wycombe Wanderers | A | 3 | 3 | D | Collins, L | 1 | 0 | 13 | 16 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 14 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017-11-11 | Luton Town | H | 2 | 2 | D | Lewis, R | 1 | 1 | 8 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 10 | 12 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017-11-18 | Notts County | A | 1 | 3 | L | Toner, B | 1 | 1 | 7 | 21 | 1 | 8 | 3 | 10 | 8 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017-11-21 | Cambridge United | H | 0 | 0 | D | Busby, J | 0 | 0 | 19 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 10 | 8 | 7 | 15 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017-11-25 | Forest Green Rovers | A | 1 | 1 | D | Oldham, S | 1 | 1 | 20 | 8 | 7 | 3 | 7 | 2 | 12 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017-12-09 | Crewe Alexandra | H | 1 | 0 | W | Whitestone, D | 0 | 0 | 11 | 8 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 9 | 15 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017-12-16 | Coventry City | A | 1 | 2 | L | Webb, D | 1 | 1 | 9 | 19 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 13 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017-12-23 | Barnet | A | 2 | 0 | W | Kettle, T | 2 | 0 | 16 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017-12-26 | Yeovil Town | H | 0 | 2 | L | Sarginson, C | 0 | 0 | 9 | 13 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 13 | 15 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017-12-30 | Newport County | H | 1 | 1 | D | Coggins, A | 0 | 0 | 20 | 16 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 10 | 13 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018-01-01 | Stevenage | A | 1 | 4 | L | Ward, G | 1 | 2 | 11 | 14 | 3 | 8 | 4 | 5 | 10 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018-01-06 | Colchester United | A | 4 | 1 | W | Oldham, S | 0 | 1 | 14 | 10 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 10 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| 2018-01-13 | Accrington Stanley | H | 0 | 2 | L | Johnson, K | 0 | 1 | 17 | 10 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018-01-20 | Mansfield Town | A | 2 | 3 | L | Handley, D | 1 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 14 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| 2018-01-27 | Barnet | H | 1 | 1 | D | Swabey, L | 0 | 1 | 14 | 12 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018-02-03 | Grimsby Town | A | 1 | 1 | D | Webb, D | 0 | 1 | 12 | 16 | 7 | 5 | 8 | 11 | 13 | 13 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018-02-10 | Port Vale | H | 5 | 1 | W | Huxtable, B | 2 | 1 | 12 | 7 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 14 | 16 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018-02-13 | Lincoln City | A | 0 | 1 | L | Stockbridge, S | 0 | 1 | 10 | 11 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 7 | 13 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018-02-17 | Wycombe Wanderers | H | 0 | 2 | L | Ward, G | 0 | 2 | 5 | 10 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 16 | 16 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018-02-24 | Luton Town | A | 2 | 2 | D | Heywood, Mark | 1 | 0 | 7 | 15 | 4 | 7 | 2 | 12 | 15 | 14 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018-03-06 | Notts County | H | 1 | 1 | D | Horwood, G | 0 | 1 | 14 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 11 | 13 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018-03-10 | Swindon Town | A | 3 | 0 | W | Nield, T | 1 | 0 | 13 | 7 | 6 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 13 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018-03-17 | Chesterfield | H | 1 | 1 | D | Yates, O | 0 | 0 | 13 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 9 | 12 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018-03-24 | Crawley Town | A | 5 | 3 | W | Sarginson, C | 3 | 0 | 12 | 14 | 7 | 7 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018-03-30 | Carlisle United | H | 0 | 1 | L | Kinseley, N | 0 | 0 | 21 | 12 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 9 | 11 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018-04-02 | Exeter City | A | 1 | 2 | L | Breakspear, C | 1 | 1 | 8 | 12 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 14 | 17 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018-04-07 | Morecambe | H | 3 | 0 | W | Swabey, L | 0 | 0 | 19 | 10 | 8 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 12 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018-04-14 | Forest Green Rovers | H | 0 | 1 | L | Yates, O | 0 | 1 | 13 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 9 | 17 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018-04-21 | Cambridge United | A | 3 | 4 | L | Huxtable, B | 2 | 1 | 13 | 16 | 5 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018-04-28 | Coventry City | H | 1 | 6 | L | Coggins, A | 0 | 4 | 14 | 16 | 5 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 14 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018-05-05 | Crewe Alexandra | A | 1 | 2 | L | Salisbury, M | 1 | 1 | 8 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 14 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
- Key: V venue: H home, A away. F and A goals for Cheltenham Town and their opponents at full time. FT full-time result: W won, D drawn, L lost. F HT and A HT goals at half-time. For Cheltenham Town (F) and their opponents (A): Sh shots, SoT shots on target, Co corners, Fo fouls, YC yellow cards, RC red cards.
See Cheltenham Town's league record in every season.
About This Data
Results from Football-Data.co.uk. The table is worked out from every result in the division, with points deductions applied. Last updated 1 November 2026, checked daily.