League One 2023–24: Final Table and Cheltenham Town's Season
The final League One table for 2023–24, and every league match Cheltenham Town played that season.
- 21st Cheltenham Town
- 44 points from 46 games
- 0.96 points per game
League One Table 2023–24
Final table, sorted by points, goal difference, then goals scored. Points deductions are already taken off.
| Pos | Club | Pld | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Ded | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Portsmouth | 46 | 28 | 13 | 5 | 78 | 41 | +37 | 97 | 2.11 | |
| 2 | Derby County | 46 | 28 | 8 | 10 | 78 | 37 | +41 | 92 | 2.00 | |
| 3 | Bolton Wanderers | 46 | 25 | 12 | 9 | 86 | 51 | +35 | 87 | 1.89 | |
| 4 | Peterborough United | 46 | 25 | 9 | 12 | 89 | 61 | +28 | 84 | 1.83 | |
| 5 | Oxford United | 46 | 22 | 11 | 13 | 79 | 56 | +23 | 77 | 1.67 | |
| 6 | Barnsley | 46 | 21 | 13 | 12 | 82 | 64 | +18 | 76 | 1.65 | |
| 7 | Lincoln City | 46 | 20 | 14 | 12 | 65 | 40 | +25 | 74 | 1.61 | |
| 8 | Blackpool | 46 | 21 | 10 | 15 | 65 | 48 | +17 | 73 | 1.59 | |
| 9 | Stevenage | 46 | 19 | 14 | 13 | 57 | 46 | +11 | 71 | 1.54 | |
| 10 | Wycombe Wanderers | 46 | 17 | 14 | 15 | 60 | 55 | +5 | 65 | 1.41 | |
| 11 | Leyton Orient | 46 | 18 | 11 | 17 | 53 | 55 | -2 | 65 | 1.41 | |
| 12 | Wigan Athletic | 46 | 20 | 10 | 16 | 63 | 56 | +7 | −8 | 62 | 1.35 |
| 13 | Exeter City | 46 | 17 | 10 | 19 | 46 | 61 | -15 | 61 | 1.33 | |
| 14 | Northampton Town | 46 | 17 | 9 | 20 | 57 | 66 | -9 | 60 | 1.30 | |
| 15 | Bristol Rovers | 46 | 16 | 9 | 21 | 52 | 68 | -16 | 57 | 1.24 | |
| 16 | Charlton Athletic | 46 | 11 | 20 | 15 | 64 | 65 | -1 | 53 | 1.15 | |
| 17 | Reading | 46 | 16 | 11 | 19 | 68 | 70 | -2 | −6 | 53 | 1.15 |
| 18 | Cambridge United | 46 | 12 | 12 | 22 | 39 | 61 | -22 | 48 | 1.04 | |
| 19 | Shrewsbury Town | 46 | 13 | 9 | 24 | 35 | 67 | -32 | 48 | 1.04 | |
| 20 | Burton Albion | 46 | 12 | 10 | 24 | 39 | 67 | -28 | 46 | 1.00 | |
| 21 | Cheltenham Town | 46 | 12 | 8 | 26 | 41 | 65 | -24 | 44 | 0.96 | |
| 22 | Fleetwood Town | 46 | 10 | 13 | 23 | 49 | 72 | -23 | 43 | 0.93 | |
| 23 | Port Vale | 46 | 10 | 11 | 25 | 41 | 74 | -33 | 41 | 0.89 | |
| 24 | Carlisle United | 46 | 7 | 9 | 30 | 41 | 81 | -40 | 30 | 0.65 |
- Key: Pos position, Pld played, W won, D drawn, L lost, F goals for, A goals against, GD goal difference, Ded points deducted, Pts points, PPG points per game.
- Wigan Athletic: 8 points deducted for late wage payments.
- Reading: 6 points deducted for late wage and tax payments.
Cheltenham Town's Season Summary
| Record | Pld | W | D | L | W% | D% | L% | F | A | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 46 | 12 | 8 | 26 | 26% | 17% | 57% | 41 | 65 | 44 | 0.96 |
| Home | 23 | 7 | 4 | 12 | 30% | 17% | 52% | 24 | 34 | 25 | 1.09 |
| Away | 23 | 5 | 4 | 14 | 22% | 17% | 61% | 17 | 31 | 19 | 0.83 |
| Ahead at HT | 9 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 78% | 22% | 0% | 14 | 3 | 23 | 2.56 |
| Level at HT | 22 | 4 | 6 | 12 | 18% | 27% | 55% | 17 | 29 | 18 | 0.82 |
| Behind at HT | 15 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 7% | 0% | 93% | 10 | 33 | 3 | 0.20 |
| More shots | 15 | 6 | 2 | 7 | 40% | 13% | 47% | 17 | 19 | 20 | 1.33 |
| Same shots | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0% | 0% | 100% | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Fewer shots | 29 | 6 | 6 | 17 | 21% | 21% | 59% | 22 | 41 | 24 | 0.83 |
| More shots on target | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 55% | 18% | 27% | 16 | 10 | 20 | 1.82 |
| Same shots on target | 7 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 14% | 14% | 71% | 4 | 10 | 4 | 0.57 |
| Fewer shots on target | 28 | 5 | 5 | 18 | 18% | 18% | 64% | 21 | 45 | 20 | 0.71 |
| More corners | 17 | 6 | 3 | 8 | 35% | 18% | 47% | 20 | 24 | 21 | 1.24 |
| Same corners | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 40% | 20% | 40% | 5 | 6 | 7 | 1.40 |
| Fewer corners | 24 | 4 | 4 | 16 | 17% | 17% | 67% | 16 | 35 | 16 | 0.67 |
| More fouls | 22 | 7 | 5 | 10 | 32% | 23% | 45% | 19 | 23 | 26 | 1.18 |
| Same fouls | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0% | 33% | 67% | 3 | 5 | 1 | 0.33 |
| Fewer fouls | 21 | 5 | 2 | 14 | 24% | 10% | 67% | 19 | 37 | 17 | 0.81 |
| More yellow cards | 22 | 7 | 3 | 12 | 32% | 14% | 55% | 23 | 29 | 24 | 1.09 |
| Same yellow cards | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 17% | 17% | 67% | 1 | 9 | 4 | 0.67 |
| Fewer yellow cards | 18 | 4 | 4 | 10 | 22% | 22% | 56% | 17 | 27 | 16 | 0.89 |
| More red cards | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0% | 0% | 100% | 1 | 7 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Same red cards | 43 | 12 | 8 | 23 | 28% | 19% | 53% | 40 | 58 | 44 | 1.02 |
- Key: HT half-time: matches Cheltenham Town led, drew or trailed at the break. More, Same and Fewer compare Cheltenham Town's shots, corners, fouls or cards in a match with the opponent's. Pld played, W won, D drawn, L lost, W%, D% and L% the share of those matches won, drawn and lost, F goals for, A goals against, Pts points, PPG points per game.
Cheltenham Town's League Matches 2023–24
| Date | Opponent | V | F | A | FT | Referee | F HT | A HT | F Sh | A Sh | F SoT | A SoT | F Co | A Co | F Fo | A Fo | F YC | A YC | F RC | A RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-08-05 | Shrewsbury Town | A | 0 | 1 | L | Pollard, C | 0 | 0 | 16 | 12 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023-08-12 | Bolton Wanderers | H | 0 | 3 | L | Rock, D | 0 | 3 | 5 | 16 | 2 | 7 | 3 | 9 | 7 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023-08-15 | Reading | A | 0 | 1 | L | Speedie, B | 0 | 1 | 10 | 11 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023-08-19 | Portsmouth | A | 0 | 0 | D | Toner, B | 0 | 0 | 12 | 15 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 14 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023-08-26 | Northampton Town | H | 0 | 1 | L | Nield, T | 0 | 0 | 8 | 15 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023-09-02 | Barnsley | H | 0 | 2 | L | Gill, S | 0 | 0 | 17 | 19 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 4 | 9 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023-09-16 | Exeter City | A | 0 | 1 | L | Woods, M | 0 | 0 | 9 | 20 | 2 | 7 | 2 | 8 | 9 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023-09-19 | Peterborough United | A | 0 | 3 | L | Oldham, S | 0 | 0 | 2 | 24 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 15 | 6 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| 2023-09-23 | Stevenage | H | 0 | 3 | L | Doughty, L | 0 | 1 | 9 | 21 | 2 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 14 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023-09-30 | Lincoln City | A | 0 | 2 | L | Atkinson, B | 0 | 2 | 10 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 10 | 14 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023-10-03 | Fleetwood Town | H | 0 | 2 | L | Purkiss, S | 0 | 1 | 7 | 20 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 16 | 11 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| 2023-10-07 | Derby County | H | 1 | 1 | D | Wright, P | 1 | 1 | 6 | 17 | 2 | 8 | 1 | 8 | 17 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023-10-21 | Cambridge United | H | 1 | 0 | W | Duckworth, E | 1 | 0 | 20 | 12 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 14 | 13 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023-10-24 | Blackpool | A | 2 | 3 | L | Herczeg, A | 1 | 3 | 8 | 15 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 16 | 16 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023-10-28 | Port Vale | A | 2 | 1 | W | Corlett, M | 1 | 1 | 9 | 16 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 11 | 19 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023-11-11 | Wigan Athletic | H | 1 | 1 | D | Brook, C | 1 | 1 | 18 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 15 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023-11-25 | Oxford United | H | 2 | 0 | W | Simpson, S | 1 | 0 | 17 | 20 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 13 | 14 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| 2023-11-28 | Charlton Athletic | A | 1 | 2 | L | Ward, G | 1 | 1 | 11 | 19 | 1 | 7 | 4 | 9 | 18 | 10 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023-12-09 | Bristol Rovers | A | 1 | 1 | D | Hicks, C | 1 | 0 | 8 | 15 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 15 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023-12-16 | Leyton Orient | H | 1 | 2 | L | Reeves, T | 0 | 0 | 9 | 13 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| 2023-12-23 | Carlisle United | A | 1 | 0 | W | Bourne, D | 1 | 0 | 8 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 15 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023-12-26 | Shrewsbury Town | H | 2 | 0 | W | Howard, P | 1 | 0 | 14 | 16 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 14 | 15 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023-12-29 | Reading | H | 2 | 2 | D | Tallis, S | 2 | 2 | 20 | 13 | 8 | 5 | 7 | 5 | 10 | 13 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024-01-01 | Northampton Town | A | 0 | 1 | L | Hair, N | 0 | 0 | 14 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024-01-06 | Portsmouth | H | 2 | 1 | W | Mather, S | 0 | 0 | 11 | 17 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 17 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024-01-23 | Bolton Wanderers | A | 0 | 1 | L | Speedie, B | 0 | 1 | 17 | 7 | 6 | 3 | 7 | 4 | 9 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024-01-27 | Derby County | A | 1 | 2 | L | Doughty, L | 0 | 0 | 8 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024-02-03 | Wycombe Wanderers | H | 1 | 3 | L | Coy, M | 0 | 2 | 13 | 11 | 3 | 4 | 8 | 6 | 7 | 12 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024-02-10 | Cambridge United | A | 1 | 0 | W | Atkinson, B | 0 | 0 | 13 | 10 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 19 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024-02-13 | Blackpool | H | 2 | 0 | W | Corlett, M | 1 | 0 | 17 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 16 | 13 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024-02-17 | Port Vale | H | 3 | 2 | W | Purkiss, S | 1 | 1 | 16 | 6 | 7 | 4 | 7 | 2 | 10 | 19 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024-02-23 | Wigan Athletic | A | 1 | 1 | D | Rock, D | 1 | 0 | 6 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024-02-27 | Wycombe Wanderers | A | 0 | 2 | L | Wright, P | 0 | 0 | 7 | 25 | 0 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 14 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024-03-02 | Burton Albion | H | 0 | 0 | D | Parsons, T | 0 | 0 | 8 | 16 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 14 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024-03-05 | Charlton Athletic | H | 1 | 3 | L | Jackson, S | 0 | 1 | 19 | 16 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024-03-09 | Oxford United | A | 1 | 2 | L | Edwards, M | 0 | 1 | 10 | 17 | 3 | 8 | 3 | 4 | 16 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024-03-16 | Barnsley | A | 0 | 0 | D | Middleton, D | 0 | 0 | 7 | 18 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 10 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024-03-29 | Fleetwood Town | A | 2 | 1 | W | Yates, O | 1 | 0 | 13 | 15 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 9 | 13 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024-04-01 | Exeter City | H | 1 | 2 | L | Martin, S | 0 | 0 | 14 | 14 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 19 | 12 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024-04-06 | Leyton Orient | A | 1 | 3 | L | Mather, S | 0 | 2 | 12 | 16 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 9 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024-04-09 | Carlisle United | H | 0 | 1 | L | Rock, D | 0 | 1 | 5 | 13 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 14 | 11 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024-04-13 | Bristol Rovers | H | 1 | 3 | L | Howard, P | 0 | 1 | 9 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 19 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024-04-16 | Burton Albion | A | 2 | 1 | W | Speedie, B | 0 | 1 | 9 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 9 | 19 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024-04-20 | Lincoln City | H | 1 | 2 | L | Kirk, T | 1 | 1 | 10 | 19 | 4 | 7 | 3 | 9 | 13 | 14 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024-04-23 | Peterborough United | H | 2 | 0 | W | Duckworth, E | 2 | 0 | 25 | 9 | 8 | 3 | 7 | 4 | 18 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024-04-27 | Stevenage | A | 1 | 2 | L | Swabey, L | 0 | 1 | 20 | 16 | 6 | 7 | 10 | 9 | 17 | 16 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
- Key: V venue: H home, A away. F and A goals for Cheltenham Town and their opponents at full time. FT full-time result: W won, D drawn, L lost. F HT and A HT goals at half-time. For Cheltenham Town (F) and their opponents (A): Sh shots, SoT shots on target, Co corners, Fo fouls, YC yellow cards, RC red cards.
See Cheltenham Town's league record in every season.
About This Data
Results from Football-Data.co.uk. The table is worked out from every result in the division, with points deductions applied. Last updated 1 November 2026, checked daily.