League Two 2016–17: Final Table and Cheltenham Town's Season
The final League Two table for 2016–17, and every league match Cheltenham Town played that season.
- 21st Cheltenham Town
- 50 points from 46 games
- 1.09 points per game
League Two Table 2016–17
Final table, sorted by points, goal difference, then goals scored.
| Pos | Club | Pld | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Portsmouth | 46 | 26 | 9 | 11 | 79 | 40 | +39 | 87 | 1.89 |
| 2 | Plymouth Argyle | 46 | 26 | 9 | 11 | 71 | 46 | +25 | 87 | 1.89 |
| 3 | Doncaster Rovers | 46 | 25 | 10 | 11 | 85 | 55 | +30 | 85 | 1.85 |
| 4 | Luton Town | 46 | 20 | 17 | 9 | 70 | 43 | +27 | 77 | 1.67 |
| 5 | Exeter City | 46 | 21 | 8 | 17 | 75 | 56 | +19 | 71 | 1.54 |
| 6 | Carlisle United | 46 | 18 | 17 | 11 | 69 | 68 | +1 | 71 | 1.54 |
| 7 | Blackpool | 46 | 18 | 16 | 12 | 69 | 46 | +23 | 70 | 1.52 |
| 8 | Colchester United | 46 | 19 | 12 | 15 | 67 | 57 | +10 | 69 | 1.50 |
| 9 | Wycombe Wanderers | 46 | 19 | 12 | 15 | 58 | 53 | +5 | 69 | 1.50 |
| 10 | Stevenage | 46 | 20 | 7 | 19 | 67 | 63 | +4 | 67 | 1.46 |
| 11 | Cambridge United | 46 | 19 | 9 | 18 | 58 | 50 | +8 | 66 | 1.43 |
| 12 | Mansfield Town | 46 | 17 | 15 | 14 | 54 | 50 | +4 | 66 | 1.43 |
| 13 | Accrington Stanley | 46 | 17 | 14 | 15 | 59 | 56 | +3 | 65 | 1.41 |
| 14 | Grimsby Town | 46 | 17 | 11 | 18 | 59 | 63 | -4 | 62 | 1.35 |
| 15 | Barnet | 46 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 57 | 64 | -7 | 57 | 1.24 |
| 16 | Notts County | 46 | 16 | 8 | 22 | 54 | 76 | -22 | 56 | 1.22 |
| 17 | Crewe Alexandra | 46 | 14 | 13 | 19 | 58 | 67 | -9 | 55 | 1.20 |
| 18 | Morecambe | 46 | 14 | 10 | 22 | 53 | 73 | -20 | 52 | 1.13 |
| 19 | Crawley Town | 46 | 13 | 12 | 21 | 53 | 71 | -18 | 51 | 1.11 |
| 20 | Yeovil Town | 46 | 11 | 17 | 18 | 49 | 64 | -15 | 50 | 1.09 |
| 21 | Cheltenham Town | 46 | 12 | 14 | 20 | 49 | 69 | -20 | 50 | 1.09 |
| 22 | Newport County | 46 | 12 | 12 | 22 | 51 | 73 | -22 | 48 | 1.04 |
| 23 | Hartlepool United | 46 | 11 | 13 | 22 | 54 | 75 | -21 | 46 | 1.00 |
| 24 | Leyton Orient | 46 | 10 | 6 | 30 | 47 | 87 | -40 | 36 | 0.78 |
- Key: Pos position, Pld played, W won, D drawn, L lost, F goals for, A goals against, GD goal difference, Pts points, PPG points per game.
Cheltenham Town's Season Summary
| Record | Pld | W | D | L | W% | D% | L% | F | A | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 46 | 12 | 14 | 20 | 26% | 30% | 43% | 49 | 69 | 50 | 1.09 |
| Home | 23 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 35% | 30% | 35% | 27 | 25 | 31 | 1.35 |
| Away | 23 | 4 | 7 | 12 | 17% | 30% | 52% | 22 | 44 | 19 | 0.83 |
| Ahead at HT | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 80% | 10% | 10% | 18 | 10 | 25 | 2.50 |
| Level at HT | 20 | 3 | 12 | 5 | 15% | 60% | 25% | 19 | 21 | 21 | 1.05 |
| Behind at HT | 16 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 6% | 6% | 88% | 12 | 38 | 4 | 0.25 |
| More shots | 19 | 8 | 3 | 8 | 42% | 16% | 42% | 23 | 22 | 27 | 1.42 |
| Same shots | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 25% | 0% | 75% | 3 | 7 | 3 | 0.75 |
| Fewer shots | 23 | 3 | 11 | 9 | 13% | 48% | 39% | 23 | 40 | 20 | 0.87 |
| More shots on target | 17 | 8 | 3 | 6 | 47% | 18% | 35% | 24 | 18 | 27 | 1.59 |
| Same shots on target | 5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 20% | 60% | 20% | 4 | 5 | 6 | 1.20 |
| Fewer shots on target | 24 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 12% | 33% | 54% | 21 | 46 | 17 | 0.71 |
| More corners | 18 | 5 | 3 | 10 | 28% | 17% | 56% | 20 | 26 | 18 | 1.00 |
| Same corners | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 25% | 0% | 75% | 3 | 9 | 3 | 0.75 |
| Fewer corners | 24 | 6 | 11 | 7 | 25% | 46% | 29% | 26 | 34 | 29 | 1.21 |
| More fouls | 28 | 7 | 8 | 13 | 25% | 29% | 46% | 30 | 46 | 29 | 1.04 |
| Same fouls | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 17% | 33% | 50% | 8 | 10 | 5 | 0.83 |
| Fewer fouls | 11 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 27% | 36% | 36% | 10 | 13 | 13 | 1.18 |
| More yellow cards | 18 | 5 | 7 | 6 | 28% | 39% | 33% | 17 | 21 | 22 | 1.22 |
| Same yellow cards | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 27% | 27% | 45% | 13 | 22 | 12 | 1.09 |
| Fewer yellow cards | 17 | 4 | 4 | 9 | 24% | 24% | 53% | 19 | 26 | 16 | 0.94 |
| More red cards | 5 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0% | 60% | 40% | 4 | 9 | 3 | 0.60 |
| Same red cards | 36 | 8 | 11 | 17 | 22% | 31% | 47% | 34 | 55 | 35 | 0.97 |
| Fewer red cards | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 80% | 0% | 20% | 11 | 5 | 12 | 2.40 |
- Key: HT half-time: matches Cheltenham Town led, drew or trailed at the break. More, Same and Fewer compare Cheltenham Town's shots, corners, fouls or cards in a match with the opponent's. Pld played, W won, D drawn, L lost, W%, D% and L% the share of those matches won, drawn and lost, F goals for, A goals against, Pts points, PPG points per game.
Cheltenham Town's League Matches 2016–17
| Date | Opponent | V | F | A | FT | Referee | F HT | A HT | F Sh | A Sh | F SoT | A SoT | F Co | A Co | F Fo | A Fo | F YC | A YC | F RC | A RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-08-06 | Leyton Orient | H | 1 | 1 | D | Probert, L | 0 | 1 | 9 | 11 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016-08-13 | Mansfield Town | A | 1 | 1 | D | Busby, J | 0 | 0 | 5 | 8 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 8 | 17 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016-08-16 | Carlisle United | A | 1 | 1 | D | Salisbury, M | 0 | 0 | 8 | 21 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 12 | 10 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016-08-20 | Doncaster Rovers | H | 0 | 1 | L | Heywood, Mark | 0 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 10 | 20 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016-08-27 | Crewe Alexandra | H | 2 | 0 | W | Huxtable, B | 2 | 0 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016-09-03 | Plymouth Argyle | A | 0 | 1 | L | Kinseley, N | 0 | 0 | 9 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 17 | 13 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016-09-10 | Newport County | A | 2 | 2 | D | Boyeson, C | 2 | 2 | 11 | 18 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 9 | 16 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016-09-17 | Notts County | H | 2 | 3 | L | Brooks, J | 1 | 2 | 18 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 7 | 3 | 20 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016-09-24 | Yeovil Town | A | 2 | 4 | L | Salisbury, G | 1 | 3 | 13 | 12 | 6 | 8 | 4 | 7 | 13 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016-09-27 | Stevenage | H | 0 | 0 | D | Jones, R | 0 | 0 | 10 | 9 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 19 | 15 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016-10-01 | Luton Town | H | 1 | 1 | D | Kettle, T | 0 | 0 | 19 | 9 | 7 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 14 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016-10-08 | Accrington Stanley | A | 1 | 1 | D | Miller, N | 0 | 0 | 8 | 14 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2016-10-15 | Crawley Town | H | 2 | 1 | W | Horwood, G | 1 | 0 | 8 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 17 | 15 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016-10-22 | Grimsby Town | A | 1 | 0 | W | Deadman, D | 1 | 0 | 8 | 14 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016-10-29 | Blackpool | H | 2 | 2 | D | Ward, G | 2 | 1 | 11 | 14 | 4 | 8 | 4 | 7 | 8 | 13 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016-11-12 | Hartlepool United | A | 0 | 2 | L | Salisbury, G | 0 | 1 | 16 | 13 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 9 | 18 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016-11-19 | Portsmouth | H | 1 | 1 | D | Brooks, J | 0 | 0 | 8 | 18 | 1 | 11 | 4 | 0 | 14 | 14 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016-11-22 | Colchester United | H | 0 | 3 | L | Haywood, Mark | 0 | 0 | 13 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 15 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 2016-11-26 | Cambridge United | A | 1 | 3 | L | Joyce, R | 0 | 1 | 9 | 12 | 3 | 6 | 7 | 3 | 17 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016-12-10 | Exeter City | H | 1 | 3 | L | England, D | 0 | 0 | 15 | 15 | 7 | 8 | 10 | 6 | 10 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016-12-17 | Morecambe | A | 2 | 1 | W | Salisbury, M | 0 | 1 | 10 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 13 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 2016-12-26 | Barnet | H | 1 | 2 | L | Busby, J | 1 | 1 | 6 | 15 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 14 | 14 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016-12-30 | Wycombe Wanderers | H | 0 | 1 | L | Johnson, K | 0 | 1 | 12 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017-01-02 | Colchester United | A | 0 | 2 | L | Whitestone, D | 0 | 1 | 8 | 15 | 3 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 17 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017-01-14 | Accrington Stanley | H | 3 | 0 | W | Swabey, L | 0 | 0 | 12 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 14 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| 2017-01-21 | Plymouth Argyle | H | 1 | 2 | L | Joyce, R | 0 | 1 | 12 | 8 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 5 | 9 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017-01-28 | Crewe Alexandra | A | 0 | 0 | D | Handley, D | 0 | 0 | 6 | 18 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 10 | 10 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017-01-31 | Luton Town | A | 3 | 2 | W | Busby, J | 2 | 1 | 7 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 12 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017-02-04 | Newport County | H | 1 | 1 | D | Sarginson, C | 0 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 10 | 7 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017-02-11 | Notts County | A | 1 | 2 | L | Salisbury, M | 0 | 2 | 9 | 13 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 16 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017-02-14 | Stevenage | A | 1 | 2 | L | Kettle, T | 0 | 1 | 4 | 12 | 3 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 18 | 18 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| 2017-02-18 | Yeovil Town | H | 2 | 0 | W | England, D | 0 | 0 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 16 | 14 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017-02-25 | Leyton Orient | A | 1 | 0 | W | Miller, N | 1 | 0 | 15 | 16 | 5 | 8 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017-02-28 | Carlisle United | H | 1 | 0 | W | Haines, A | 0 | 0 | 12 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 9 | 12 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017-03-04 | Mansfield Town | H | 0 | 0 | D | Breakspear, C | 0 | 0 | 7 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 14 | 9 | 13 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| 2017-03-11 | Doncaster Rovers | A | 0 | 2 | L | Johnson, K | 0 | 1 | 2 | 16 | 1 | 11 | 3 | 9 | 11 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 2017-03-14 | Exeter City | A | 0 | 3 | L | Huxtable, B | 0 | 1 | 9 | 12 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 5 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017-03-18 | Cambridge United | H | 0 | 1 | L | Salisbury, G | 0 | 1 | 12 | 8 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017-03-25 | Barnet | A | 1 | 3 | L | Sarginson, C | 1 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 15 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017-04-01 | Morecambe | H | 3 | 1 | W | Ward, G | 1 | 0 | 21 | 4 | 9 | 1 | 8 | 3 | 14 | 14 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| 2017-04-08 | Wycombe Wanderers | A | 3 | 3 | D | Boyeson, C | 2 | 2 | 11 | 13 | 7 | 8 | 1 | 7 | 10 | 15 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| 2017-04-14 | Crawley Town | A | 0 | 0 | D | Breakspear, C | 0 | 0 | 15 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 16 | 9 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017-04-17 | Grimsby Town | H | 2 | 1 | W | Heywood, Mark | 2 | 0 | 13 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| 2017-04-22 | Blackpool | A | 0 | 3 | L | Jones, R | 0 | 2 | 9 | 17 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 14 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017-04-29 | Hartlepool United | H | 1 | 0 | W | Toner, B | 1 | 0 | 10 | 10 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | ||
| 2017-05-06 | Portsmouth | A | 1 | 6 | L | Sarginson, C | 0 | 1 | 11 | 15 | 5 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
- Key: V venue: H home, A away. F and A goals for Cheltenham Town and their opponents at full time. FT full-time result: W won, D drawn, L lost. F HT and A HT goals at half-time. For Cheltenham Town (F) and their opponents (A): Sh shots, SoT shots on target, Co corners, Fo fouls, YC yellow cards, RC red cards.
See Cheltenham Town's league record in every season.
About This Data
Results from Football-Data.co.uk. The table is worked out from every result in the division, with points deductions applied. Last updated 1 November 2026, checked daily.